Cisco CCNP Routing and Switching 300-135 Exam Questions and Answers, 300-135 pdf – Softwaregeneralist

Softwaregeneralist collects the latest and effective exam exercises to help you improve your skills, and we adhere to the year-round update and focus on our learning more.Cisco CCNP Routing and Switching 300-135 prior to attending this course, participants must have the following knowledge and skills:

  • Layer 2 switching
  • VLANs, VLAN access control lists, port security
  • Switch security issues
  • Link aggregation protocols
  • Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
  • Inter-VLAN routing solutions
  • First Hop Redundancy Protocols (FHRPs) – HSRP, VRRP, and GLBP
  • Branch office operations
  • Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP)
  • Open Shortest Path First (OSPF)
  • Layer 3 path control
  • Redistribution
  • Internal and External Border Gateway Protocol (BGP)
  • IPv6 Networking

Passing the Cisco 300-135 exam is not an easy task, and 40 free online exercises can help you open the door to learning,
and if you want to pass the exam easily, Softwaregeneralist recommends: https://www.pass4itsure.com/300-135.html (Q&As:254 PDF + VCE)

[PDF] Free Cisco CCNP Routing and Switching 300-135 dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1pCn7QUJ9hfMtiOYuSt8b_PCwWL31G6CB

[PDF] Free Full Cisco dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Qzc3W-UXHXeCJZQZIsYAVUuIacAB5JWN

300-135 TSHOOT – Cisco: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/training-events/training-certifications/exams/current-list/tshoot2.html

Pass4itsure offers the latest Cisco CCNP Routing and Switching 300-135 practice test free of charge (40Q&As)

QUESTION 1
A network administrator is troubleshooting an EIGRP connection between RouterA, IP address 10.1.2.1, and RouterB, IP address 10.1.2.2. Given the debug output on RouterA, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)pass4itsure 300-135 exam question

A. RouterA received a hello packet with mismatched autonomous system numbers.
B. RouterA received a hello packet with mismatched hello timers.
C. RouterA received a hello packet with mismatched authentication parameters.
D. RouterA received a hello packet with mismatched metric-calculation mechanisms.
E. RouterA will form an adjacency with RouterB.
F. RouterA will not form an adjacency with RouterB.
Correct Answer: DF
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit. How would you confirm on R1 that load balancing is actually occurring on the default- network (0.0.0.0)?pass4itsure 300-135 exam question

A. Use ping and the show ip route command to confirm the timers for each default network resets to 0.
B. Load balancing does not occur over default networks; the second route will only be used for failover.
C. Use an extended ping along with repeated show ip route commands to confirm the gateway of last resort address toggles back and forth.
D. Use the traceroute command to an address that is not explicitly in the routing table.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 3
When troubleshooting an EIGRP connectivity problem, you notice that two connected EIGRP routers are not becoming EIGRP neighbors. A ping between the two routers was successful.
What is the next thing that should be checked?
A. Verify that the EIGRP hello and hold timers match exactly.
B. Verify that EIGRP broadcast packets are not being dropped between the two routers with the show ip EIGRP peer command.
C. Verify that EIGRP broadcast packets are not being dropped between the two routers with the show ip EIGRP traffic command.
D. Verify that EIGRP is enabled for the appropriate networks on the local and neighboring router.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 4
Which IPsec mode will encrypt a GRE tunnel to provide multiprotocol support and reduced overhead?
A. 3DES
B. multipoint GRE
C. tunnel
D. transport
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 5
Which three features are benefits of using GRE tunnels in conjunction with IPsec for building site- to-site VPNs? (Choose three.)
A. allows dynamic routing over the tunnel
B. supports multi-protocol (non-IP) traffic over the tunnel
C. reduces IPsec headers overhead since tunnel mode is used
D. simplifies the ACL used in the crypto map
E. uses Virtual Tunnel Interface (VTI) to simplify the IPsec VPN configuration
Correct Answer: ABD
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 6
Which statement is true about an IPsec/GRE tunnel?
A. The GRE tunnel source and destination addresses are specified within the IPsec transform set.
B. An IPsec/GRE tunnel must use IPsec tunnel mode.
C. GRE encapsulation occurs before the IPsec encryption process.
D. Crypto map ACL is not needed to match which traffic will be protected.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 7
You enabled CDP on two Cisco Routers which are connected to each other. The Line and Protocol status for the interfaces on both routers show as UP but the routers do not see each other a CDP neighbors. Which layer of the OSI model
does the problem most likely exist?
A. Physical
B. Session
C. ApplicationD. Data-Link
E. Network
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
CDP is a protocol that runs over Layer 2 (the data link layer) on all Cisco routers, bridges, access servers, and switches. CDP allows network management applications to discover Cisco devices that are neighbors of already known devices,
in particular, neighbors running lower-layer, transparent protocols. With CDP, network management applications can learn the device type and the SNMP agent address of neighboring devices. This feature enables applications to send SNMP
queries to neighboring devices. In this case, the line protocol is up which means that the physical layer is operational (layer 1) but the data link layer is not. http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12.1E/native/
configuration/guide /cdp.html

 

QUESTION 8
FCAPS is a network maintenance model defined by ISO. It stands for which of the following?
A. Fault Management
B. Action Management
C. Configuration Management
D. Protocol Management
E. Security Management
Correct Answer: ACE
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 9
Which three management categories are contained in the FCAPS network maintenance model? (Choose three.)
A. Config
B. Fault
C. Storage
D. Accounting
E. Redundancy
F. Telecommunications
Correct Answer: ABD
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 10
What is the result of configuring the logging console warning command?
A. Messages with a severity level of 4 and higher will be logged to all available TTY lines.
B. Only warning messages will be logged on the console.
C. Warning, error, critical, and informational messages will be logged on the console.
D. Warning, critical, alert, and emergency messages will be logged on the console.
E. The logging console warning command needs to be followed in the configuration with logging buffered byte size to specify the message buffer size for the console.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 11
Refer to the shown below.
%LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Serial0/0, changed state to up %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Serial0/0, changed state to up
What statement is correct regarding the output shown in the graphic?
A. These two log messages will not have a severity level.
They are not errors but are just informational messages.
B. The first log message is categorized as a warning message.
C. These messages regarding interface status are normal output and will always be displayed when you exit config mode.
D. The first log message is an error message with a severity level of 3.
E. The second message would be shown if the logging console warning command had been issued.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 12
Refer to the configuration statements shown in the graphic above.
R1(config)#access-list 199 permit tcp host 10.1.1.1 host 172.16.1.1
R1(config)#access-list 199 permit tcp host 172.16.1.1 host 10.1.1.1
R1(config)#end
R1#debug ip packet 199 detail
Which statement reflects what the effect is of this configuration sequence?
A. These commands will generate an error message because you cannot use an access list with any debug commands.
B. These commands will have no effect at all. The debug ip packet command will work as normal and display info for all IP packets.
C. These commands turn on debug ip packet only for packets between hosts 10.1.1.1 and 172.16.1.1.
D. These commands will only work when you specify only one host rather than two.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 13
What is the result if you configure two devices with the ntp server command?
A. Nothing will happen until one of the devices is configured with the prefer parameter.
B. The NTP protocol will determine which server is most reliable and will synchronize to that server.
C. The device with the highest priority will become the active server and the other device will become the backup server.
D. The device with the lowest MAC address will become the active server and the other device will become the backup server.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 14
A technician is troubleshooting connectivity problems between two routers that are directly connected through a serial line. The technician notices that the serial line is up, but cannot see any neighbors displayed in the output of the show cdp
neighbors command. In which OSI layer is the problem most likely occurring?
A. physical
B. data link
C. network
D. transport
E. application
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 15
What are two approaches to maintaining a network?(Choose two.)
A. PPDIOO
B. structured
C. bottoms up
D. interrupt-driven
Correct Answer: BD
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 16
Which two statements about the Cisco Aironet Desktop Utility (ADU) are true? (Select two)
A. The Aironet Desktop Utility (ADU) profile manager feature can create and manage only one profile for the wireless client adapter.
B. The Aironet Desktop Utility (ADU) can support only one wireless client adapter installed and used at a time.
C. The Aironet Desktop Utility (ADU) can be used to establish the association between the client adapter and the access point, manage authentication to the wireless network, and enable encryption.
D. The Aironet Desktop Utility (ADU) and the Microsoft Wireless Configuration Manager can be used at the same time to configure the wireless client adapter.
Correct Answer: BC
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 17
At which layer of the OSI model does the Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) operate at?
A. Layer 5
B. Layer 4
C. Layer 3
D. Layer 2
E. Layer 1
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 18
In computer networking a multicast address is an identifier for a group of hosts that have joined a multicast group. Multicast addressing can be used in the Link Layer (OSI Layer 2), such as Ethernet Multicast, as well as at the Internet Layer
(OSI Layer3) as IPv4 or IPv6 Multicast. Which two descriptions are correct regarding multicast addressing?
A. The first 23 bits of the multicast MAC address are 0x01-00-5E.
This is a reserved value that indicates a multicast application.
B. The last 3 bytes (24 bits) of the multicast MAC address are 0x01-00-5E.
This is a reserved value that indicates a multicast application.
C. To calculate the Layer 2 multicast address, the host maps the last 23 bits of the IP address into the last 24 bits of the MAC address. The high-order bit is set to 0.
D. The first 3 bytes (24 bits) of the multicast MAC address are 0x01-00-5E.
This is a reserved value that indicates a multicast application.
Correct Answer: CD
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 19
EIGRP is being used as the routing protocol on the Company network. While troubleshooting some network connectivity issues, you notice a large number of EIGRP SIA (Stuck in Active) messages.
What causes these SIA routes? (Select two)
A. The neighboring router stops receiving ACK packets from this router.
B. The neighboring router starts receiving route updates from this router.
C. The neighboring router is too busy to answer the query (generally caused by high CPU utilization).
D. The neighboring router is having memory problems and cannot allocate the memory to process the query or build the reply packet.
Correct Answer: CD
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
SIA routes are due to the fact that reply packets are not received. This could be caused by a router which is unable to send reply packets. The router could have reached the limit of its capacity, or it could be malfunctioning.
Notes: If a router does not receive a reply to all outstanding queries within 3 minutes, the route goes to the stuck in active (SIA) state. The router then resets the neighbors that fail to reply by going active on all routes known through that
neighbor, and it re-advertises all routes to that neighbor.
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/103/eigrp3.html

 

QUESTION 20
You want to enhance the security within the Company LAN and prevent VLAN hopping. What two steps can be taken to help prevent this? (Select two)
A. Enable BPD guard
B. Disable CDP on ports where it is not necessary
C. Place unused ports in a common unrouted VLAN
D. Prevent automatic trunk configuration
E. Implement port security
Correct Answer: CD
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 21
Which of the following statements regarding documentation would not be considered a helpful step in the troubleshooting process?
A. Use the Cisco Auto Configuration tool.
B. Use the Cisco Rollback feature.
C. Automate documentation.
D. Schedule documentation checks.
E. Use the Cisco Configuration Archive tool.
F. Require documentation prior to a ticket being closed out.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 22
Given the multicast IP address of 224.193.5.10, what would the corresponding multicast MAC address be?
A. 00-00-0c-c0-05-0a
B. 00-00-0c-cl-05-0a
C. 01-00-5e-00-00-0c
D. 01-00-5e-41-05-0a
E. 00-00-0c-01-00-5e
F. 01-00-5e-cl-05-0a
Correct Answer: F
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
First three octets are 01-00-05e for every single multicast address.Las three octets are the hexadecimal version of the las three octets of the IP address, in this case 193.5.10 is translated to c1-05-0a.

 

QUESTION 23
Which of the following are common issues that should be considered when establishing or troubleshooting site-to-site VPNs? (Choose all that apply.)
A. User authentication
B. Overlapping IP address space
C. GRE or IPsec configuration
D. MTU size
E. VPN client software
F. Authentication server configured ly
Correct Answer: BCD
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 24
Which of the following topology situations would be a qood candidate for configuring DMVPN?
A. Extranet VPN
B. Managed overlay VPN topology
C. Hub-and-spoke VPN topology
D. Central-site VPN topology
E. Full mesh VPN topology
F. Remote-access VPN topology
Correct Answer: E
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 25
Which of the following is not a valid reason for a packet to be punted?
A. The TCAM has reached capacity
B. An unknown destination MAC address
C. A packet being discarded due to a security violation
D. A Telnet packet from a session being initiated with the switch
E. Routing protocols sending broadcast traffic
F. A packet belonging to a GRE tunnel
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: CCNP TSHOOT Certification Guide: Advanced Cisco CatalystSwitch Troubleshooting

 

QUESTION 26
A new router is added to an existing HSRP standby group. One of the existing routers is in an active state, the other is in a standby state. Under what circumstance will the new router become the active router?
A. The new router will become active immediately because it’s the newest router introduced into the group.
B. The new router can become active only when the existing active router and the existing standby router become unavailable.
C. The new router has a lower priority value.
D. The new router will never become active unless the existing active router becomes unavailable.
E. The new router has preempt configured and a higher priority
F. The new router has a higher priority value.
Correct Answer: E
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 27
You have 2 NTP servers in your network – 10.1.1.1 and 10.1.1.2. You want to configure a Cisco router to use 10.1.1.2 as its NTP server before falling back to 10.1.1.1. Which commands will you use to configure the router?
A. ntp server 10.1.1.1
ntp server 10.1.1.2
B. ntp server 10.1.1.1
ntp server 10.1.1.2 primary
C. ntp server 10.1.1.1
ntp server 10.1.1.2 prefer
D. ntp server 10.1.1.1 fallback
ntp server 10.1.1.2
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Preferred server
A router can be configured to prefer an NTP source over another. A preferred server’s responses are discarded only if they vary dramatically from the other time sources.
Otherwise, the preferred server is used for synchronization without consideration of the other time sources. Preferred servers are usually specified when they are known to be extremely accurate. To specify a preferred server, use the prefer
keyword appended to the ntp server command. The following example tells the router to prefer TimeServerOne over
TimeServerTwo:
Router#config terminal
Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
Router(config)#ntp server TimeServerOne prefer
Router(config)#ntp server TimeServerTwo
Router(config)#^Z
Reference: Hardening Cisco Routers By Thomas Akin February 2002 0-596-00166-5,Chapter 10, NTP.

 

QUESTION 28
Which of the following is an accurate description of the command copy startupconfig ftp://kevin:[email protected]?
A. The configuration on the FTP server is copied to RAM.
B. The command is not valid on a Cisco router.
C. The configuration file in RAM is copied to an FTP server.
D. The configuration file in NVRAM is copied to an FTP server.
E. The configuration on the FTP server is copied to NVRAM.
F. The configuration will be copied from NVRAM to an FTP server with a filename of Kevin.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 29
Whichof the following are valid modes of packet switching on most routers?(Choose all that apply.)
A. Cisco Express Fonvarding
B. FIB switching
C. Cache switching
D. Optimized switching
E. Process switching
F. Fast switching
Correct Answer: AEF
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 30
What can you modify in an extended ping?
A. ValueB. Strict
C. Record
D. Timestamp
E. TTL
Correct Answer: BCD
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 31
which two reason might a GRE tunnel interface enter an up/down state?
A. the tunnel mode is defined as transport
B. the route to the destination is through the tunnel itself
C. keepalives are disabled on the interface
D. the tunnel source is using a loopback interface
E. the tunnel source interface is down
Correct Answer: BE
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 32
Which two things should you check while troubleshooting uRPF (choose two):
A. uRPF enabled on interface
B. uRPF enabled globaly
C. CEF disabled
D. CEF enabled globaly
E. Strict or loose mode configured globaly
Correct Answer: AD
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 33
In which troubleshooting approach , you start troubleshooting from middle of OSI layer stack and then either go up or down layer for further troubleshooting ?
A. Divide and Conquer troubleshooting method
B. https://www.certbus.com/300-135.html
C. https://www.certbus.com/300-135.html
D. https://www.certbus.com/300-135.html
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 34
About allowing SSH access from network 10.10.15.0/24
A. Access-list 142 permit tcp 10.10.15.0 0.0.0.255 any eq 22
B. https://www.certbus.com/300-135.html
C. https://www.certbus.com/300-135.html
D. https://www.certbus.com/300-135.html
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 35
Which are valid AAA authentications methods?
A. Line
B. Local
C. https://www.certbus.com/300-135.html
D. https://www.certbus.com/300-135.html
Correct Answer: AB
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 36
( GRE Tunnel Diagram )
There was a digram and question asked which commands required to setup GRE tunnel between R2 & R3 :-
A. R2 :- int tunnel xxx
ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.252 ( Dont remember ip address CLass ABC ) ( This line was same in all R2 options so can be ignored )
Tunnel source ip-address 192.168.1.1 ( Cant remember exact ip , this should be ip address of G0/0 interface on R2 which is connected to R1 , Imp note)
Tunnel destination ip-address 192.168.2.3 ( Cant remember exact ip , this should be ip address of G0/0 interface on R3 which is connected to R1 , router in
middle , imp)
B. R3 :- int tunnel xxx
ip address 10.1.1.2 255.255.252 ( cant remember correct ip , this line was same for all R3 options )
tunnel source g0/0 ( here this was interface connected to R1 middle router )
tunnel destination ip-address 192.168.1.1 ( This should be ip address of tunnel source address used on R2)
C. https://www.certbus.com/300-135.html
D. https://www.certbus.com/300-135.html
Correct Answer: AB
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 37
While troubleshooting you noticed *** as output of traceroute command. What is reason for that?
A. Probe is timed out
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 38
Securing control plane on R1 connected via SSH to the network 10.10.0.0/16. You should choose right answers and place in right configuring order.
Select and Place:pass4itsure 300-135 exam question pass4itsure 300-135 exam questionExplanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 39
Choose 4 valid debug commands on switchpass4itsure 300-135 exam questionExplanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 40
Choose and place in the right order headers when monitoring GRE packet:pass4itsure 300-135 exam question pass4itsure 300-135 exam questionExplanation
Explanation/Reference:

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video.

Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCTP5RClZrtMxtRkSvIag0DQ get more useful exam content.

Latest 40 Cisco CCNP Routing and Switching 300-135 YouTube videos:

Conclusion:
Thank you very much for reading, 40 free 300-135 Exam Practice Questions to help you gain experience, if you are just a love of knowledge, then please pay attention to us, if you want to obtain Cisco 300-135 Test certificate,
Softwaregeneralist recommended: https://www.pass4itsure.com/300-135.html (Q&As:254 PDF + VCE)

[PDF] Free Cisco CCNP Routing and Switching 300-135 dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1pCn7QUJ9hfMtiOYuSt8b_PCwWL31G6CB

[PDF] Free Full Cisco dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Qzc3W-UXHXeCJZQZIsYAVUuIacAB5JWN

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

pass4itsure 300-135 coupon

related: https://www.softwaregeneralist.com/latest-release-oracle-1z0-067-dumps/