Category Archives: Microsoft

Microsoft SQL Server 2012 070-463 exam dumps, free practical effective 070-463 Practice test

Published by:

Softwaregeneralist updates free and effective exam dumps throughout the year, with all exam content coming from Pass4itsure experts,
the latest Microsoft SQL Server 2012 070-463 Exam Dumps. download the 070-463 PDF Online to help you open the certification gate
and get the Microsoft 070-463 exam certificate by exam Select: https://www.pass4itsure.com/070-463.html VCE dump or PDF Dumps (Q&As:230 latest update)

[PDF] Free Microsoft SQL Server 2012 070-463 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1qvTMH7MTUOibAobnDDx8TQj38F6R2D-6

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

Exam 70-463: Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012/2014:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-70-463.aspx

Pass4itsure offers the latest Microsoft SQL Server 2012 070-463 practice test free of charge (41Q&As)

QUESTION 1
You are developing a project that contains multiple SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) packages. The packages will be deployed to the SSIS catalog. One of the steps in each
package accesses an FTP site to download sales transaction data.
You create project parameters to store the username and password that are used to access the FTP site.
You need to ensure that the username and password values are encrypted when they are deployed.
What should you do?
A. Set the Sensitive property of the parameters to True.
B. Set the ProtectionLevel property of the package to EncryptSensitiveWithUserKey.
C. Change the parameters to package parameters.
D. Change the project to the Legacy Deployment model.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 2
You develop a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that imports SQL Azure data into a data warehouse every night.
The SQL Azure data contains many misspellings and variations of abbreviations. To import the data, a developer used the Fuzzy Lookup transformation to choose the closest-
matching string from a reference table of allowed values. The number of rows in the reference table is very large.
If no acceptable match is found, the Fuzzy Lookup transformation passes a null value.
The current setting for the Fuzzy Lookup similarity threshold is 0.50.
Many values are incorrectly matched.
You need to ensure that more accurate matches are made by the Fuzzy Lookup transformation without degrading performance.
What should you do?
A. Change the Exhaustive property to True.
B. Change the similarity threshold to 0.55.
C. Change the similarity threshold to 0.40.
D. Increase the maximum number of matches per lookup.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms137786.aspx

QUESTION 3
You install a SQL Server 2012 database engine instance on a production server. A month later, you install SQL Server 2012 Integration Services (SSIS).
You must develop an SSIS project and deploy it to the server by using the Project Deployment model.
Operations Log records that are outside the configured retention period must be cleaned automatically.
You need to create the SSIS catalog on the production server.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Enable XP Command Shell.
B. Enable CLR Integration.
C. Enable OLE Automation.
D. Start the SQL Server Browser service.
E. Enable Cross Database Ownership Chaining
F. Start the SQL Server Agent service
G. Enable Ad Hoc Remote Queries.
Correct Answer: BF
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 4
A SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package on a computer is failing periodically in production. The package was created less than one year ago and was deployed to the SSIS catalog.
Sometimes the package is started on a SQL Agent schedule; sometimes the package is started manually by an SSIS developer by using the Object Explorer in SQL Server Management Studio.
You need to identify the authenticated user responsible for starting the package each time it failed in the past.
Where can you find this information?
A. the SQL Server Log
B. the SSISDB.[catalog].[executions] view
C. the SSISDB.[catalog].[event_messages] view
D. the SQL Agent Job History
E. the SQL Agent Error Log
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 5
You maintain a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package. The package was developed by using SQL Server 2008 Business Intelligence Development Studio (BIDS).
The package includes custom scripts that must be upgraded.
You need to upgrade the package to SQL Server 2012.
Which tool should you use?
A. SSIS Upgrade Wizard in SQL Server 2008 BIDS
B. SSIS Upgrade Wizard in SQL Server Data Tools
C. SQL Server DTExecUI utility (dtexecui.exe)
D. SQL Server dtexec utility (dtexec.exe)
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 6
You are reviewing the design of an existing fact table named factSales, which is loaded from a SQL Azure database by a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package each
day. The fact table has approximately 1 billion rows and is dimensioned by product, sales date, and sales time of day.
pass4itsure 070-463 question
The database administrator is concerned about the growth of the database. Users report poor reporting performance against this database. Reporting requirements have recently
changed and the only remaining report that uses this fact table reports sales by product name, sale month, and sale year. No other reports will be created against this table.
You need to reduce the report processing time and minimize the growth of the database.
What should you do?
A. Partition the table by product type.
B. Create a view over the fact table to aggregate sales by month.
C. Change the granularity of the fact table to month.
D. Create an indexed view over the fact table to aggregate sales by month.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 7
You are designing a data warehouse with two fact tables. The first table contains sales per month and the second table contains orders per day.
Referential integrity must be enforced declaratively.
You need to design a solution that can join a single time dimension to both fact tables.
What should you do?
A. Create a time mapping table.
B. Change the level of granularity in both fact tables to be the same.
C. Merge the fact tables.
D. Create a view on the sales table.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 8
You are designing a data warehouse for a software distribution business that stores sales by software title. It stores sales targets by software category. Software titles are classified
into subcategories and categories. Each software title is included in only a single software subcategory, and each subcategory is included in only a single category. The data warehouse will be a data source for an Analysis Services cube.
The data warehouse contains two fact tables:
factSales, used to record daily sales by software title factTarget, used to record the monthly sales targets by software category
Reports must be developed against the warehouse that reports sales by software title, category and subcategory, and sales targets.
You need to design the software title dimension. The solution should use as few tables as possible while supporting all the requirements.
What should you do?
A. Create three software tables, dimSoftware, dimSoftwareCategory, and dimSoftwareSubcategory and a fourth bridge table that joins software titles to their appropriate category and subcategory table records with foreign key constraints.
Direct the cube developer to use key granularity attributes.
B. Create three software tables, dimSoftware, dimSoftwareCategory, and dimSoftwareSubcategory. Connect factSales to all three tables and connect factTarget to dimSoftwareCategory with foreign key constraints. Direct the cube developer
to use key granularity attributes.
C. Create one table, dimSoftware, which contains Software Detail, Category, and Subcategory columns. Connect factSales to dimSoftware with a foreign key constraint. Direct the cube developer to use a non-key granularity attribute for
factTarget.
D. Create two tables, dimSoftware and dimSoftwareCategory. Connect factSales to dimSoftware and factTarget to dimSoftwareCategory with foreign key constraints. Direct the cube developer to use key granularity attributes.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 9
You are designing a data warehouse hosted on SQL Azure. The data warehouse currently includes the dimUser and dimDistrict dimension tables and the factSales fact table. The
dimUser table contains records for each user permitted to run reports against the warehouse; and the dimDistrict table contains information about sales districts.
The system is accessed by users from certain districts, as well as by area supervisors and users from the corporate headquarters.
You need to design a table structure to ensure that certain users can see sales data for only certain districts. Some users must be permitted to see sales data from multiple districts.
What should you do?
A. Add a district column to the dimUser table.
B. Partition the factSales table on the district column.
C. Create a userDistrict table that contains primary key columns from the dimUser and dimDistrict tables.
D. For each district, create a view of the factSales table that includes a WHERE clause for the district.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 10
You are reviewing the design of a customer dimension table in an existing data warehouse hosted on SQL Azure.
The current dimension design does not allow the retention of historical changes to customer attributes such as Postcode.
You need to redesign the dimension to enable the full historical reporting of changes to multiple customer attributes including Postcode.
What should you do?
A. Add StartDate and EndDate columns to the customer dimension.
B. Add an IsCurrent column to the customer dimension.
C. Enable Snapshot Isolation on the data warehouse.
D. Add CurrentValue and PreviousValue columns to the customer dimension.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 11
You are implementing the indexing strategy for a fact table in a data warehouse. The fact table is named Quotes. The table has no indexes and consists of seven columns:
[ID]
[QuoteDate]
[Open]
[Close][High]
[Low]
[Volume]
Each of the following queries must be able to use a columnstore index:
SELECT AVG ([Close]) AS [AverageClose] FROM Quotes WHERE [QuoteDate]
BETWEEN ‘20100101’ AND ‘20101231’.
SELECT AVG([High] – [Low]) AS [AverageRange] FROM Quotes WHERE
[QuoteDate] BETWEEN ‘20100101’ AND ‘20101231’.
SELECT SUM([Volume]) AS [SumVolume] FROM Quotes WHERE [QuoteDate]
BETWEEN ‘20100101’ AND ‘20101231’.
You need to ensure that the indexing strategy meets the requirements. The strategy must also minimize the number and size of the indexes.
What should you do?
A. Create one columnstore index that contains [ID], [Close], [High], [Low], [Volume], and
[QuoteDate].
B. Create three coiumnstore indexes:
One containing [QuoteDate] and [Close]
One containing [QuoteDate], [High], and [Low]
One containing [QuoteDate] and [Volume]
C. Create one columnstore index that contains [QuoteDate], [Close], [High], [Low], and
[Volume].
D. Create two columnstore indexes:
One containing [ID], [QuoteDate], [Volume], and [Close]
One containing [ID], [QuoteDate], [High], and [Low]
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg492088.aspx
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg492153.aspx

QUESTION 12
You are designing an enterprise star schema that will consolidate data from three independent data marts. One of the data marts is hosted on SQL Azure.
Most of the dimensions have the same structure and content. However, the geography dimension is slightly different in each data mart.
You need to design a consolidated dimensional structure that will be easy to maintain while ensuring that all dimensional data from the three original solutions is represented.
What should you do?
A. Create a junk dimension for the geography dimension.
B. Implement change data capture.
C. Create a conformed dimension for the geography dimension.
D. Create three geography dimensions.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 13
To facilitate the troubleshooting of SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) packages, a logging methodology is put in place.
The methodology has the following requirements:
The deployment process must be simplified.
All the logs must be centralized in SQL Server.
Log data must be available via reports or T-SQL.
Log archival must be automated.
You need to configure a logging methodology that meets the requirements while minimizing the amount of deployment and development effort.
What should you do?
A. Open a command prompt and run the gacutil command.
B. Open a command prompt and execute the package by using the SQL Log provider and running the dtexecui.exe utility.
C. Add an OnError event handler to the SSIS project.
D. Use an msi file to deploy the package on the server.
E. Configure the output of a component in the package data flow to use a data tap.
F. Run the dtutil command to deploy the package to the SSIS catalog and store the configuration in SQL Server.
G. Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /rep /conn command.
H. Open a command prompt and run the dtutil /copy command.
I. Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /dumperror /conn command.
J. Configure the SSIS solution to use the Project Deployment Model.
K. Create a reusable custom logging component and use it in the SSIS project.
Correct Answer: J
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms140246.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh231187.aspx

QUESTION 14
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project that copies a large amount of rows from a SQL Azure database. The project uses the Package Deployment
Model. This project is deployed to SQL Server on a test server.
You need to ensure that the project is deployed to the SSIS catalog on the production server.
What should you do?
A. Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /dumperror /conn command.
B. Create a reusable custom logging component and use it in the SSIS project.
C. Open a command prompt and run the gacutil command.
D. Add an OnError event handler to the SSIS project.
E. Open a command prompt and execute the package by using the SQL Log provider and running the dtexecui.exe utility.
F. Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /rep /conn command.
G. Open a command prompt and run the dtutil /copy command.
H. Use an msi file to deploy the package on the server.
I. Configure the SSIS solution to use the Project Deployment Model.
J. Configure the output of a component in the package data flow to use a data tap.
K. Run the dtutil command to deploy the package to the SSIS catalog and store the configuration in SQL Server.
Correct Answer: I
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh231102.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213290.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213373.aspx

QUESTION 15
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.
To process complex scientific data originating from a SQL Azure database, a custom task component is added to the project.
You need to ensure that the custom component is deployed on a test environment correctly.
What should you do?
A. Add an OnError event handler to the SSIS project.B. Open a command prompt and run the gacutil command.
C. Configure the SSIS solution to use the Project Deployment Model.
D. Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /dumperror /conn command.
E. Configure the output of a component in the package data flow to use a data tap.
F. Open a command prompt and execute the package by using the SQL Log provider and running the dtexecui.exe utility.
G. Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /rep /conn command.
H. Run the dtutil command to deploy the package to the SSIS catalog and store the configuration in SQL Server.
I. Use an msi file to deploy the package on the server.
J. Open a command prompt and run the dtutil /copy command.
K. Create a reusable custom logging component and use it in the SSIS project.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms403356.aspx

QUESTION 16
You develop and deploy a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.
The package is stored in the file system.
You need to execute the package without importing it to the SSIS server.
What should you use to execute the package? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. catalog.start_package
B. dtexec
C. SQL Server Management Studio
D. SQL Server Agent
Correct Answer: BD
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 17
You are developing a data flow transformation to merge two data sources. One source contains product data and the other source contains data about the country in which the
product was manufactured. Both data sources contain a two-character CountryCode column and both use SQL Server. Both data sources contain an ORDER BY clause to sort
the data by the CountryCode column in ascending order.
You use a Merge Join transformation to join the data
pass4itsure 070-463 question
You need to ensure that the Merge Join transformation works correctly without additional transformations.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Change the ORDER BY clause on the product source to order by ProductName.
B. Change the Merge Join transformation to a Merge transformation.
C. Set the appropriate SortKeyPosition properties on the data sources.
D. Set the IsSorted property on both data sources.
Correct Answer: CD
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 18
You are creating a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to retrieve product data from two different sources. One source is hosted in a SQL Azure database. Each source contains products for different distributors.
Products for each distributor source must be combined for insertion into a single product table destination.
You need to select the appropriate data flow transformation to meet this requirement.
Which transformation types should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Multicast
B. Merge Join
C. Term Extraction
D. union All
E. Merge
Correct Answer: DE
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141703.aspx
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141775.aspx
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141020.aspx
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141809.aspx
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms137701.aspx

QUESTION 19
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.
You need to design a package to change a variable value during package execution by using the least amount of development effort.
What should you use?
A. Expression task
B. Script task
C. Execute SQL task
D. Execute Process task
E. Term Extraction transformation
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213137.aspx

QUESTION 20
You are using SQL Server Data Tools to develop a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project.
The first package that you create in this project contains a package connection that accesses a flat file. Additional packages in the project must also access this file.
You need to define and reuse the flat file connection in all project packages.What should you do?
A. Convert the package Connection Manager in the first package to a project Connection Manager.
B. Copy the package Connection Manager and paste it into the second package.
C. Convert the project to the Package Deployment model.
D. Set the ProtectionLevel property of the package Connection Manager to DontSaveSensitive to reuse the flat file connection.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 21
You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that uses the Fuzzy Lookup transformation.
The reference data to be used in the transformation does not change.
You need to reuse the Fuzzy Lookup match index to increase performance and reduce maintenance.
What should you do?
A. Select the GenerateAndPersistNewIndex option in the Fuzzy Lookup Transformation Editor.
B. Select the GenerateNewIndex option in the Fuzzy Lookup Transformation Editor.
C. Select the DropExistingMatchlndex option in the Fuzzy Lookup Transformation Editor.
D. Execute the sp_FuzzyLookupTableMaintenanceUninstall stored procedure.
E. Execute the sp_FuzzyLookupTableMaintenanceInvoke stored procedure.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms137786.aspx

QUESTION 22
You are using a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project that is stored in the SSIS catalog. An Environment has been defined in the SSIS catalog.
You need to add the Environment to the project.
Which stored procedure should you use?
A. catalog.set_environment_reference_type
B. catalog.set_environment_property
C. catalog.create_environment_reference
D. catalog.create_environment
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 23
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that imports data into a data warehouse hosted on SQL Azure.
The package uses a Foreach container to process text files found in a folder. The package must be deployed to a single server by using the Project Deployment model.
Multiple SQL Server Agent jobs call the package. Each job is executed on a different schedule. Each job passes a different folder path to the package.
You need to configure the package to accept the folder path from each job.
Which package configuration should you use?
A. .dtsConfig file
B. Registry Entry
C. Environment Variable
D. Parent Package Variable
E. XML Configuration File
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms345179.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141708.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213214.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213296.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213293.aspx

QUESTION 24
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that imports data from a relational database to a data warehouse.
You are importing data from a relational table named Projects. The table has change data capture enabled on all columns.
You need to process only the most recent values from rows that have been inserted or updated since the previous execution of the package.
Which query should you use as the data source?
pass4itsure 070-463 question
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb522511.aspx
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb510627.aspx
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc645937.aspx

QUESTION 25
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to load data into a data warehouse.
pass4itsure 070-463 question
You need to establish the correct order for loading each table to maximize parallel processing.
Which order should you use?
A. 1. DimCurrency, DimScenario, DimAccount in parallel
2. DimOrganization
3. FactFinance
B. 1. DimCurrency, DimOrganization in parallel
2. DimScenario, DimAccount in parallel
3. FactFinance
C. 1. DimCurrency, FactFinance in parallel
2. DimOrganization, DimScenario, DimAccount in parallel
D. 1. FactFinance
2. DimOrganization, DimScenario, DimAccount in parallel
3. DimCurrency
E. 1. DimCurrency
2. DimOrganization
3. DimScenario, DimAccount in parallel
4. FactFinance
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms139892.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141261.aspx

QUESTION 26
You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that uploads a file to a table named Orders in a SQL Azure database.
The company’s auditing policies have the following requirements:
An entry must be written to a dedicated SQL Server log table named OrderLog.
The entry must be written as soon as the file upload task completes.
You need to meet the company’s policy requirements.
Which event handler should you use?
A. OnPostExecute
B. OnWarning
C. OnExecStatusChanged
D. OnVariableValueChanged
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms140223.aspx

QUESTION 27
You are editing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that contains three Execute SQL tasks and no other tasks. The package and all three Execute SQL tasks have
their TransactionOption property set to Supported.
You need to ensure that if any of the Execute SQL tasks fail, all three tasks will roll back their changes.
What should you do?
A. Move the three Execute SQL tasks into a Sequence container.
B. Move the three Execute SQL tasks into a Foreach Loop container.
C. Change the TransactionOption property of all three Execute SQL tasks to Required.
D. Change the TransactionOption property of the package to Required.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms137749.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-
us/library/microsoft.sqlserver.dts.runtime.dtstransactionoption.aspx

QUESTION 28
You are creating a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that implements a Type 3 Slowly Changing Dimension (SCD).
You need to add a task or component to the package that allows you to implement the SCD logic.
What should you use?
A. a Script component
B. an SCD component
C. an Aggregate component
D. a Merge component
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 29
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that imports data into a data warehouse. You add an Execute SQL task to the control flow.
The task must execute a simple INSERT statement. The task has the following requirements:
The INSERT statement must use the value of a string package variable. The variable name is StringVar.
The Execute SQL task must use an OLE DB Connection Manager.
In the Parameter Mapping tab of the Execute SQL task, StringVar has been added as the only parameter.
You must configure the SQLStatement property of the Execute SQL task.
Which SQL statement should you use?
A. INSERT INTO dbo.Table (variablevalue) VALUES ($StringVar)
B. INSERT INTO dbo.Table (variablevalue) VALUES (0)
C. INSERT INTO dbo.Table (variablevalue) VALUES (@0)
D. INSERT INTO dbo.Table (variablevalue) VALUES (?)
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:References: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141003.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms140355.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc280502.aspx

QUESTION 30
You are installing the Data Quality Client on user desktops.
You need to ensure that the prerequisite software components are installed.
Which components must be present to meet this goal? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. SQL Server Management Studio
B. Internet Explorer 6.0 SP1 or later
C. Microsoft Silverlight 5
D. .NET Framework 3.5 SP1
E. .NET Framework 4.0
F. Microsoft Silverlight 4
G. SQL Server Data Tools
Correct Answer: BE
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Before installing DQS, make sure that your computer meets the minimum system requirements.
Data Quality Client requirement:
NET Framework 4.0 (installed during the Data Quality Client installation, if not already installed) Internet Explorer 6.0 SP1 or later

QUESTION 31
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.
You use a Data Profiling task to examine the data from a source system. You need to establish:
The minimum and maximum dates for the datetime columns in the source data
The minimum, maximum, and average values for numeric columns in the source data
You need to use the appropriate profile type in the Data Profiling task.
Which profile type should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate profile type in the answer area.)
pass4itsure 070-463 question
pass4itsure 070-463 question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 32
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package. The data source for the data flow task is a table that has been configured as a change data capture (CDC) table. You are using a CDC Source component to obtain the
CDC data.
The data source will be polled once per hour. The data is updated with multiple important status changes per minute.
For each captured data change, the before and after values must be included.You need to configure the CDC Source component.
Which CDC processing mode should you select? (To answer, configure the appropriate option in the dialog box in the answer area.)
pass4itsure 070-463 question
pass4itsure 070-463 question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 33
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.
OnError and OnWarning events must be logged for viewing in the built-in SSIS reports by using SQL Server Management Studio.
You need to execute the package and minimize the number of event types that are logged.
Which setting should you use? (To answer, change the appropriate setting in the answer area.)
pass4itsure 070-463 question
pass4itsure 070-463 question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 34
You are a data warehouse developer responsible for developing data cleansing processes.
Duplicate employees exist in an employee dimension.
You need to map, discover, and manage domain values based on the employee dimension.
Which Data Quality Services (DQS) option should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.)
pass4itsure 070-463 question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 35
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package. The package contains a user-defined variable named ©Queue which has an initial value of 10.
The package control flow contains many tasks that must repeat execution until the ©Queue variable equals 0.
You need to enable the tasks to be grouped together for repeat execution.
Which item should you add to the package? (To answer, select the appropriate item in the answer area.)
pass4itsure 070-463 question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 36
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.
The package control flow will contain many tasks. The tasks will execute consecutively and none will execute more than once. Certain groups of tasks will share variable and transaction scope.
You need to group tasks together while enabling them to be collapsed and expanded as a group.
Which item should you use from the SSIS Toolbox? (To answer, select the appropriate item in the answer area.)
pass4itsure 070-463 question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 37
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to load data into a SQL Server 2012 database.
The name of the target instance is passed to the package via an Environment variable.
The Environment variable provides the server name to the Project parameter named ServerName.
The OLE DB Project Connection Manager has been parameterized.
You need to configure the Connection Manager property to accept the parameter.Which property and parameter should you use? (To answer, configure the appropriate option or options in the dialog box in the answer area.)
pass4itsure 070-463 question
pass4itsure 070-463 question
pass4itsure 070-463 question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 38
You administer a large and complex SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) solution in the SSIS catalog.
You are instructed to execute a package by using PowerShell. You need to create the correct PowerShell command.
How should you place the four code segments in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate code segments from the list of code segments to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
pass4itsure 070-463 question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 39
You are the Master Data Services (MDS) administrator at your company.
An existing user needs to integrate data from other systems into MDS.
You need to give the user permissions to integrate data.
Which user management menu item should you select? (To answer, configure the appropriate option or options in the dialog box in the answer area.)
pass4itsure 070-463 question
pass4itsure 070-463 question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 40
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to load data into a SQL Server 2012 database.
The package is allowed to connect to only one database. An Environment variable contains the name of the database.
The OLE DB project connection manager has been parameterized.You need to configure the connection manager property to accept the value of the Environment variable.
Which property should you use? (To answer, configure the appropriate option or options in the dialog box in the answer area.)
pass4itsure 070-463 question
pass4itsure 070-463 question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 41
You are building a fact table in a data warehouse.
The table must have a columnstore index. The table cannot be partitioned.
You need to design the fact table and load it with data.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
pass4itsure 070-463 question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Conclusion:
Softwaregeneralist free sharing of 41 Microsoft SQL Server 2012 070-463 exam dumps and 070-463 PDF online downloads to help you
practice testing, we share high quality exam dumps for free throughout the year, If you want to get a 070-463 exam certificate,
select Microsoft 070-463 full Exam dumps:https://www.pass4itsure.com/070-463.html (Q&As:230 vce+ pdf)

[PDF] Free Microsoft SQL Server 2012 070-463 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1qvTMH7MTUOibAobnDDx8TQj38F6R2D-6

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

pass4itsure 070-463 coupon

related: https://www.softwaregeneralist.com/latest-vmware-1v0-603-dumps/

Microsoft SQL Server 2012 070-461 exam dumps, free practical effective 070-461 Practice test

Published by:

Softwaregeneralist updates free and effective exam dumps throughout the year, with all exam content coming from Pass4itsure experts,
the latest Microsoft SQL Server 2012 070-461 Exam Dumps. download the 070-461 PDF Online to help you open the certification gate
and get the Microsoft 070-461 exam certificate by exam Select: https://www.pass4itsure.com/070-461.html VCE dump or PDF Dumps (q&as:164 latest update)

[PDF] Free Microsoft SQL Server 2012 070-461 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1QZba68jM2Ro0Pc3RWduSKdgJ-ieSdlH1

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

Exam 70-461: Querying Microsoft SQL Server 2012/2014:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-70-461.aspx

Pass4itsure offers the latest Microsoft SQL Server 2012 070-461 practice test free of charge (30Q&As)

QUESTION 1
A table named Profits stores the total profit made each year within a territory. The Profits table has columns named Territory, Year, and Profit.
You need to create a report that displays the profits made by each territory for each year and its previous year.
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?
A. SELECT Territory, Year, Profit,
LEAD(Profit, 1, 0) OVER (PARTITION BY Territory ORDER BY Year) AS PrevProfit FROM Profits
B. SELECT Territory, Year, Profit,
LAG(Profit, 1, 0) OVER (PARTITION BY Year ORDER BY Territory) AS PrevProfit FROM Profits
C. SELECT Territory, Year, Profit,
LAG(Profit, 1, 0) OVER (PARTITION BY Territory ORDER BY Year) AS PrevProfit FROM Profits
D. SELECT Territory, Year, Profit,
LEAD(Profit, 1, 0) OVER (PARTITION BY Year ORDER BY Territory) AS PrevProfit FROM Profits
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh231256.aspx Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213125.aspx

QUESTION 2
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that has two tables named SavingAccounts and LoanAccounts. Both tables have a column named
AccountNumber of the nvarchar data type.
You use a third table named Transactions that has columns named TransactionId AccountNumber, Amount, and TransactionDate.
You need to ensure that when multiple records are inserted in the Transactions table, only the records that have a valid AccountNumber in the SavingAccounts or
LoanAccounts are inserted.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?
A. CREATE TRIGGER TrgValidateAccountNumber
ON Transactions
INSTEAD OF INSERT
AS
BEGIN
INSERT INTO Transactions
SELECT TransactionID,AccountNumber,Amount,TransactionDate FROM inserted WHERE AccountNumber IN
(SELECT AccountNumber FROM LoanAccounts
UNION SELECT AccountNumber FROM SavingAccounts) END
B. CREATE TRIGGER TrgValidateAccountNumber
ON Transactions
FOR INSERT
AS
BEGIN
INSERT INTO Transactions
SELECT TransactionID,AccountNumber,Amount,TransactionDate FROM inserted WHERE AccountNumber IN
(SELECT AccountNumber FROM LoanAccounts
UNION SELECT AccountNumber FROM SavingAccounts) END
C. CREATE TRIGGER TrgValidateAccountNumber
ON Transactions
INSTEAD OF INSERT
AS
BEGIN
IF EXISTS (
SELECT AccountNumber FROM inserted EXCEPT
(SELECT AccountNumber FROM LoanAccounts
UNION SELECT AccountNumber FROM SavingAccounts)) BEGIN
ROLLBACK TRAN
END
END
D. CREATE TRIGGER TrgValidateAccountNumber
ON Transactions
FOR INSERT
AS
BEGIN
IF EXISTS (
SELECT AccountNumber FROM inserted EXCEPT
(SELECT AccountNumber FROM LoanAccounts
UNION SELECT AccountNumber FROM SavingAccounts)) BEGIN
ROLLBACK TRAN
END
END
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 3
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that has multiple tables in the Sales schema. Some users must be prevented from deleting records in any
of the tables in the Sales schema. You need to manage users who are prevented from deleting records in the Sales schema.
You need to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?
A. Create a custom database role that includes the users. Deny Delete permissions on the Sales schema for the custom database role.
B. Include the Sales schema as an owned schema for the db_denydatawriter role. Add the users to the db_denydatawriter role.
C. Deny Delete permissions on each table in the Sales schema for each user.D. Create a custom database role that includes the users. Deny Delete permissions on each table in the Sales schema for the custom database role.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 4
You have a vendor application that uses a scalar function.
You discover that the queries for the application run slower than expected.
You need to gather the runtime information of the scalar function.
What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
A. Enable the Include Actual Execution Plan option.
B. Enable the Display Estimated Execution Planoption.
C. Create and then enable a profiler trace.
D. Create and then enable an extended events trace.
E. Run the Database Engine Tuning Advisor.
Correct Answer: AD
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A: An execution plan is the result of the query optimizer’s attempt to calculate the mostefficient way to implement the request represented by the T-SQL query you
submitted. To generate the first execution plan, you can enable the Include Actual Execution Plan option.
D: SQL Server Extended Events can be used to capture User Defined Function(UDF) counts
References:https://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/4100/how-to-find-udfs-causing-sql- server- performance-issues/

QUESTION 5
Your application contains a stored procedure for each country. Each stored procedure accepts an employee identification number through the @EmpID
parameter.
You need to build a single process for each employee that will execute the appropriate stored procedure based on the country of residence.
Which approach should you use?
A. A SELECT statement that includes CASE
B. Cursor
C. BULK INSERT
D. View
E. A user-defined function
Correct Answer: E
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
SQL Server user-defined functions are routines that accept parameters, perform an action, such as a complex calculation, and return the result of that action as a
value. The return value can either be a single scalar value or a result set.

QUESTION 6
You use a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
You want to create a table to store Microsoft Word documents.
You need to ensure that the documents must only be accessible via Transact-SQL queries.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?
A. CREATE TABLE DocumentStore
(
[Id] INT NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,
[Document] VARBINARY(MAX) NULL
)
GO
B. CREATE TABLE DocumentStore
(
[Id] hierarchyid,
[Document] NVARCHAR NOT NULL
)
GO
C. CREATE TABLE DocumentStore AS FileTable
D. CREATE TABLE DocumentStore
(
[Id] [uniqueidentifier] ROWGUIDCOL NOT NULL UNIQUE, [Document] VARBINARY(MAX) FILESTREAM NULL
)
GO
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg471497.aspx
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff929144.aspx

QUESTION 7
You create a table that has the StudentCode, SubjectCode, and Marks columns to record mid-year marks for students. The table has marks obtained by 50
students for various subjects.
You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
Students must be ranked based on their average marks. If one or more students have the same average, the same rank must be given to these students.
Consecutive ranks must be skipped when the same rank is assigned.
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?
A. SELECT StudentCode as Code, RANK() OVER(ORDER BY AVG (Marks) DESC) AS Value FROM StudentMarks GROUP BY StudentCode
B. SELECT Id, Name, Marks, DENSE_RANK() OVER(ORDER BY Marks DESC) AS Rank FROM StudentMarks
C. SELECT StudentCode as Code, DENSE_RANK() OVER(ORDER BY AVG (Marks) DESC) AS Value FROM StudentMarks GROUP BY StudentCode
D. SELECT StudentCode as Code,
NTILE(2) OVER(ORDER BY AVG (Marks) DESC) AS Value FROM StudentMarks GROUP BY StudentCode
E. SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value FROM ( SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks, RANK() OVER(PARTITION BY SubjectCode ORDER BY
Marks ASC) AS Rank FROM StudentMarks) tmp
WHERE Rank = 1
F. SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value FROM ( SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks, RANK() OVER(PARTITION BY SubjectCode ORDER BY
Marks DESC) AS Rank FROM StudentMarks) tmp
WHERE Rank = 1
G. SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value FROM ( SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks, RANK() OVER(PARTITION BY StudentCode ORDER BY
Marks ASC) AS Rank FROM StudentMarks) tmp
WHERE Rank = 1
H. SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value FROM ( SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks, RANXO OVER(PARTITION BY StudentCode ORDER BY
Marks DESC) AS Rank FROM StudentMarks) tmp
WHERE Rank = 1
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189798.aspx

QUESTION 8
You develop a stored procedure for a wholesale glass manufacturing company. The stored procedure uses a cursor to read all row-based combinations of the
following tables:
pass4itsure 070-461 question
You observe that the stored procedure returns results very slowly.
You need to improve the execution speed of the stored procedure.
Which cursor type should you use?
A. GLOBAL FORWARD_ONLY
B. LOCAL FAST_FORWARD
C. LOCAL STATIC READ_ONLY FORWARD_ONLY
D. GLOBAL STATIC
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
FAST_FORWARD specifies a FORWARD_ONLY, READ_ONLY cursor with performance optimizations enabled.
References: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms180169.aspx

QUESTION 9
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that has Trustworthy set to On. You create a stored procedure that returns database-level information from
Dynamic Management Views. You grant User1 access to execute the stored procedure. You need to ensure that the stored procedure returns the required
information when User1 executes the stored procedure. You need to achieve this goal by granting the minimum permissions required. What should you do? (Each
correct answer presents a complete solution.
Choose all that apply.)
A. Create a SQL Server login that has VIEW SERVER STATE permissions. Create an application role and a secured password for the role.
B. Modify the stored procedure to include the EXECUTE AS OWNER statement. Grant VIEW SERVER STATE permissions to the owner of the stored procedure.
C. Create a SQL Server login that has VIEW SERVER STATE permissions. Modify the stored procedure to include the EXECUTE AS {newlogin} statement.
D. Grant the db_owner role on the database to User1.
E. Grant the sysadmin role on the database to User1.
Correct Answer: DE
Explanation

QUESTION 10
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
You need to create and call a stored procedure that meets the following requirements:
Accepts a single input parameter for CustomerID. Returns a single integer to the calling application.
Which Transact-SQL statement or statements should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)A. CREATE PROCEDURE dbo.GetCustomerRating
@CustomerID INT,
@CustomerRating INT OUTPUT
AS
SET NOCOUNT ON
SELECT @CustomerRating = CustomerOrders/CustomerValue FROM Customers WHERE CustomerID = @CustomerID
RETURN
GO
B. EXECUTE dbo.GetCustomerRating 1745
C. DECLARE @CustomerRatingByCustomer INT
DECLARE @Result INT
EXECUTE @Result = dbo.GetCustomerRating
1745,
@CustomerRatingByCustomer
D. CREATE PROCEDURE dbo.GetCustomerRating
@CustomerID INT,
@CustomerRating INT OUTPUT
AS
SET NOCOUNT ON
SELECT @Result = CustomerOrders/CustomerValue
FROM Customers
WHERE CustomerID = @CustomerID
RETURN @Result
GO
E. DECLARE @CustomerRatingByCustomer INT
EXECUTE dbo.GetCustomerRating
@CustomerID = 1745,
@CustomerRating = @CustomerRatingByCustomer OUTPUT
F. CREATE PROCEDURE dbo.GetCustomerRating
@CustomerID INT
AS
DECLARE @Result INT
SET NOCOUNT ON
SELECT @Result = CustomerOrders/CustomerValue
FROM Customers
WHERE CustomerID = @CustomerID
RETURNS @Result
GO
Correct Answer: AE
Explanation

QUESTION 11
You are developing a database that will contain price information.
You need to store the prices that include a fixed precision and a scale of six digits.
Which data type should you use?
A. Float
B. Money
C. Smallmoney
D. Numeric
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Numeric is the only one in the list that can give a fixed precision and scale. Reference: http:// msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms179882.aspx

QUESTION 12
You create a table that has the StudentCode, SubjectCode, and Marks columns to record mid-year marks for students. The table has marks obtained by 50
students for various subjects.
You need to ensure that the top half of the students arranged by their average marks must be given a rank of 1 and the remaining students must be given a rank
of 2. Which Transact-SQL query should you use?
A. SELECT StudentCode as Code,
RANK() OVER (ORDER BY AVG (Marks) DESC) AS Value FROM StudentMarks GROUP BY StudentCode
B. SELECT Id, Name, Marks,
DENSE_RANK() OVER (ORDER BY Marks DESC) AS Rank FROM StudentMarks
C. SELECT StudentCode as Code,
DENSE_RANK() OVER (ORDER BY AVG (Marks) DESC) AS Value FROM StudentMarks GROUP BY StudentCode
D. SELECT StudentCode as Code,
NTILE (2) OVER (ORDER BY AVG (Marks) DESC) AS Value
FROM StudentMarks
GROUP BY StudentCode
E. SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value FROM ( SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks, RANK() OVER (PARTITION BY SubjectCode ORDER BY
Marks ASC) AS Rank FROM StudentMarks) tmp
WHERE Rank = 1
F. SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value FROM ( SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks, RANK() OVER (PARTITION BY SubjectCode ORDER BY
Marks DESC) AS Rank FROM StudentMarks) tmp
WHERE Rank = 1
G. SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value FROM ( SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks, RANK () OVER (PARTITION BY StudentCode ORDER BY
Marks ASC) AS Rank FROM StudentMarks) tmp
WHERE Rank = 1
H. SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value FROM ( SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks, RANXO OVER (PARTITION BY StudentCode ORDER BY
Marks DESC) AS Rank FROM StudentMarks) tmp
WHERE Rank = 1Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 13
You create a view based on the following statement:
pass4itsure 070-461 question
You grant the Select permission to User1.
You need to change the view so that it displays only the records that were processed in the month prior to the current month. You need to ensure that after the
changes, the view functions correctly for User1.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?
pass4itsure 070-461 question
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 14
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to develop a database application.
You need to create an object that meets the following requirements:
Takes an input parameter
Returns a table of values
Can be referenced within a view
Which object should you use?
A. inline table-valued function
B. user-defined data type
C. stored procedure
D. scalar-valued function
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 15
You are developing a database application by using Microsoft SQL Server 2012.
You have a query that runs slower than expected.
You need to capture execution plans that will include detailed information on missing indexes recommended by the query optimizer.
What should you do?
A. Add a HASH hint to the query.
B. Add a LOOP hint to the query.
C. Add a FORCESEEK hint to the query.
D. Add an INCLUDE clause to the index.
E. Add a FORCESCAN hint to the Attach query.
F. Add a columnstore index to cover the query.
G. Enable the optimize for ad hoc workloads option.
H. Cover the unique clustered index with a columnstore index.
I. Include a SET FORCEPLAN ON statement before you run the query.
J. Include a SET STATISTICS PROFILE ON statement before you run the query.
K. Include a SET STATISTICS SHOWPLAN_XML ON statement before you run the query.
L. Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL REPEATABLE READ statement before you run the query.
M. Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SNAPSHOT statement before you run the query.
N. Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SERIALIZABLE statement before you run the query.
Correct Answer: K
Explanation

QUESTION 16
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains tables named Customers and Orders.
The tables are related by a column named CustomerId.
You need to create a query that meets the following requirements:
Returns the CustomerName for all customers and the OrderDate for any orders that they have placed. Results must not include customers who have not placed
any orders.
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?
A. SELECT CustomerName, OrderDate
FROM Customers
LEFT OUTER JOIN Orders
ON Customers.CustomerID = Orders.CustomerId
B. SELECT CustomerName, OrderDate
FROM Customers
RIGHT OUTER JOIN Orders
ON Customers.CustomerID = Orders.CustomerId
C. SELECT CustomerName, OrderDate
FROM Customers
CROSS JOIN Orders
ON Customers.CustomerId = Orders.CustomerId
D. SELECT CustomerName, OrderDate
FROM Customers
JOIN Orders
ON Customers.CustomerId = Orders.CustomerId
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms177634.aspx

QUESTION 17
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named ContosoDb. Tables are defined as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
pass4itsure 070-461 question
You need to display rows from the Orders table for the Customers row having the CustomerId value set to 1 in the following XML format.
pass4itsure 070-461 question
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?
A. SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE
Customers.CustomerId = 1 FOR XML RAW
B. SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE
Customers.CustomerId = 1 FOR XML RAW, ELEMENTS
C. SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE
Customers.CustomerId = 1 FOR XML AUTO
D. SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE
Customers.CustomerId = 1 FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS
E. SELECT Name, Country, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE
Customers.CustomerId = 1 FOR XML AUTO
F. SELECT Name, Country, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE
Customers.CustomerId = 1 FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS
G. SELECT Name AS ‘@Name’, Country AS ‘@Country’, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders
INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1
FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)
H. SELECT Name AS ‘Customers/Name’, Country AS ‘Customers/Country’, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders
INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1
FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)
Correct Answer: F
Explanation

QUESTION 18
You are designing a table for a SQL Server database. The table uses horizontal partitioning.
You have the following requirements:
pass4itsure 070-461 question
You need to choose the appropriate data type for the key value.
What should you do?
A. Use the NEWID function to create a unique identifier.
B. Use the NEWSEQUENTIALID function to create a unique identifier.
C. Generate a random value that uses the bigint datatype.
D. Generate a random value that uses the char(16) data type.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Horizontal partitioning divides a table into multiple tables. Each table then contains the same number of columns, but fewer rows. For example, a table that
contains 1 billion rows could be partitioned horizontally into 12 tables, with each smaller table representing one month of data for a specific year. Any queries
requiring data for a specific month only reference the appropriate table.
NEWSEQUENTIALID creates a GUID that is greater than any GUID previously generated by this function on a specified computer since Windows was started.
After restarting Windows, the GUID can start again from a lower range, but is still globally unique. When a GUID column is used as a row identifier, using
NEWSEQUENTIALID can be faster than using the NEWID function. This is because the NEWID function causes random activity and uses fewer cached data
pages. Using NEWSEQUENTIALID also helps to completely fill the data and index pages.
References:https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189786.aspx

QUESTION 19
You are developing a database that will contain price information.
You need to store the prices that include a fixed precision and a scale of six digits.
Which data type should you use?
A. Real
B. Small money
C. Money
D. Decimal
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 20
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. You create a view from the Orders and OrderDetails tables by using the following definition.
pass4itsure 070-461 question
You need to improve the performance of the view by persisting data to disk. What should you do?
A. Create an INSTEAD OF trigger on the view.
B. Create an AFTER trigger on the view.
C. Modify the view to use the WITH VIEW_METADATA clause.
D. Create a clustered index on the view.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188783.aspx

QUESTION 21
You develop a database for a travel application. You need to design tables and other database objects. You create a stored procedure. You need to supply the
stored procedure with multiple event names and their dates as parameters. What should you do?
A. Use the CAST function.
B. Use the DATE data type.
C. Use the FORMAT function.
D. Use an appropriate collation.
E. Use a user-defined table type.
F. Use the VARBINARY data type.
G. Use the DATETIME data type.
H. Use the DATETIME2 data type.
I. Use the DATETIMEOFFSET data type.
J. Use the TODATETIMEOFFSET function.
Correct Answer: E
Explanation

QUESTION 22
Your database contains a table named Customer that has columns named CustomerID and Name.
You want to write a query that retrieves data from the Customer table sorted by Name listing 20 rows at a time.
You need to view rows 41 through 60.
Which Transact-SQL query should you create?
pass4itsure 070-461 question
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 23
You are developing a database application by using Microsoft SQL Server 2012.
An application that uses a database begins to run slowly.
You discover that a large amount of memory is consumed by single-use dynamic queries.
You need to reduce procedure cache usage from these statements without creating any additional indexes.What should you do?
A. Add a HASH hint to the query.
B. Add a LOOP hint to the query.
C. Add a FORCESEEK hint to the query.
D. Add an INCLUDE clause to the index.
E. Add a FORCESCAN hint to the Attach query.
F. Add a columnstore index to cover the query.
G. Enable the optimize for ad hoc workloads option.
H. Cover the unique clustered index with a columnstore index.
I. Include a SET FORCEPLAN ON statement before you run the query.
J. Include a SET STATISTICS PROFILE ON statement before you run the query.
K. Include a SET STATISTICS SHOWPLAN_XML ON statement before you run the query.
L. Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL REPEATABLE READ statement before you run the query.
M. Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SNAPSHOT statement before you run the query.
N. Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SERIALIZABLE statement before you run the query.
Correct Answer: G
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc645587.aspx

QUESTION 24
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server database that supports a banking transaction management application.
You need to retrieve a list of account holders who live in cities that do not have a branch location.
Which Transact-SQL query or queries should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. SELECT AccountHolderID
FROM AccountHolder
WHERE CityID NOT IN (SELECT CityID FROM BranchMaster)
B. SELECT AccountHolderID
FROM AccountHolder
WHERE CityID <> ALL (SELECT CityID FROM BranchMaster)
C. SELECT AccountHolderID
FROM AccountHolder
WHERE CityID <> SOME (SELECT CityID FROM BranchMaster)
D. SELECT AccountHolderID
FROM AccountHolder
WHERE CityID <> ANY (SELECT CityID FROM BranchMaster)
Correct Answer: AB
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Verified the answers as correct.
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188047.aspx
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms177682.aspx
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms173545.aspx

QUESTION 25
You are writing a set of queries against a FILESTREAM-enabled database.
You create a stored procedure that will update multiple tables within a transaction.
You need to ensure that if the stored procedure raises a runtime error, the entire transaction is terminated and rolled back.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you include at the beginning of the stored procedure?
A. SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SERIALIZABLE
B. SET XACT_ABORT OFF
C. SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SNAPSHOT
D. SET IMPLICIT_TRANSACTIONS ON
E. SET XACT_ABORT ON
F. SET IMPLICIT TRANSACTIONS OFF
Correct Answer: E
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188792.aspx

QUESTION 26
You need to build a table structure for a stored procedure to support data entry from a website form. The website form must meet the following requirements:
pass4itsure 070-461 question
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A. Add the CHECK constraint to the table structure.B. Add the DATEPART function to the stored procedure.
C. Add the DEFAULT constraint to the table structure.
D. Add the SYSDATETIMEOFFSET function to the stored procedure.
E. Add the ISDATE function to the stored procedure.
Correct Answer: DE
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
SYSDATETIMEOFFSET returns a datetimeoffset(7) value that contains the date and time of the computer on which the instance of SQL Server is running.
ISDATE returns 1 if the expression is a valid date, time, or datetime value; otherwise, 0.
References:https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb677334.aspx

QUESTION 27
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server database that supports a shopping application.
You need to retrieve a list of customers who live in territories that do not have a sales person.
Which Transact- SQL query or queries should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. SELECT CustomerID FROM Customer
WHERE TerritoryID <> SOME(SELECT TerritoryID FROM Salesperson)
B. SELECT CustomerID FROM Customer
WHERE TerritoryID <> ALL(SELECT TerritoryID FROM Salesperson)
C. SELECT CustomerID FROM Customer
WHERE TerritoryID <> ANY(SELECT TerritoryID FROM Salesperson)
D. SELECT CustomerID FROM Customer
WHERE TerritoryID NOT IN(SELECT TerritoryID FROM Salesperson)
Correct Answer: BD
Explanation

QUESTION 28
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains a table named Products. The Products table has the following definition:
pass4itsure 070-461 question
You need to create an audit record only when either the RetailPrice or WholeSalePrice column is updated.
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?
A. CREATE TRIGGER TrgPriceChange ON Products FOR UPDATE AS
IF CCLUMNS_CHANGED(RetailPrice, WholesalePrice)
– – Create Audit Records
B. CREATE TRIGGER TrgPriceChange ON Products FOR UPDATE AS IF EXISTS(SELECT RetailPrice from inserted) OR
EXISTS (SELECT WholeSalePnce FROM inserted)
– – Create Audit Records
C. CREATE TRIGGER TrgPriceChange ON Products FOR UPDATE AS IF COLUMNS_UPDATED (RetailPrice, WholesalePrice)
– – Create Audit Records
D. CREATE TRIGGER TrgPriceChange ON Products FOR UPDATE AS IF UPDATE(RetailPrice) OR UPDATE(WholeSalePrice)
– – Create Audit Records
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb510663.aspx
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186329.aspx

QUESTION 29
You are a database developer at an independent software vendor. You create stored procedures that contain proprietary code.
You need to protect the code from being viewed by your customers.
Which stored procedure option should you use?
A. ENCRYPTBYKEY
B. ENCRYPTION
C. ENCRYPTBYPASSPHRASE
D. ENCRYPTBYCERT
Correct Answer: BExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb510663.aspx Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms174361.aspx
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187926.aspx
Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190357.aspx
Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188061.aspx

QUESTION 30
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to develop a database application.
You need to implement a computed column that references a lookup table by using an INNER JOIN against another table.
What should you do?
A. Reference a user-defined function within the computed column.
B. Create a BEFORE trigger that maintains the state of the computed column.
C. Add a default constraint to the computed column that implements hard-coded values.
D. Add a default constraint to the computed column that implements hard-coded CASE statements.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

Conclusion:
Softwaregeneralist free sharing of 30 Microsoft SQL Server 2012 070-461 exam dumps and 070-461 PDF online downloads to help you
practice testing, we share high quality exam dumps for free throughout the year, If you want to get a 070-461 exam certificate,
select Microsoft 070-461 full Exam dumps:https://www.pass4itsure.com/070-461.html (Q&As:164 vce+ pdf)

[PDF] Free Microsoft SQL Server 2012 070-461 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1QZba68jM2Ro0Pc3RWduSKdgJ-ieSdlH1

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

pass4itsure 070-461 coupon

related: https://www.softwaregeneralist.com/100-pass-rate-lpi-101-400-dumps/

Microsoft Server Infrastructure 070-413 exam dumps, free practical effective 070-413 Practice test

Published by:

Softwaregeneralist updates free and effective exam dumps throughout the year, with all exam content coming from Pass4itsure experts,
the latest Microsoft Server Infrastructure 070-413 Exam Dumps. download the 070-413 PDF Online to help you open the certification gate
and get the Microsoft 070-413 exam certificate by exam Select: https://www.pass4itsure.com/070-413.html VCE dump or PDF Dumps (Q&As:245 latest update)

[PDF] Free Microsoft Server Infrastructure 070-413 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1jrcsCxPaUMIk8DDt3XhR4OuCCTgwQHcR

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

Exam 70-413: Designing and Implementing a Server Infrastructure:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-70-413.aspx

Pass4itsure offers the latest Microsoft Server Infrastructure 070-413 practice test free of charge (40Q&As)

QUESTION 1
A company has a line-of-business application named Appl that runs on an internal IIS server. Appl uses a SQL Server 2008 database that is hosted on the same server. You move the database to a dedicated SQL Server named SQL1. Users
report that they can no longer access the application by using their domain credentials. You need to ensure that users can access Appl.
Solution: You configure App1 and SQL1 to use NTLM authentication. Then you restart the IIS and SQL Server services.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: We would need to map the Windows Identity to a SQL Server database as well.
Note: NTLM authentication is also known as integrated Windows authentication. If your application runs on a Windows-based intranet, you might be able to use Windows integrated authentication for database access. Integrated security uses
the current Windows identity established on the operating system thread to access the SQL Server database. You can then map the Windows identity to a SQL Server database and permissions.
Reference: How to: Access SQL Server Using Windows Integrated Security
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bsz5788z(v=vs.100).aspx

QUESTION 2
You manage a server infrastructure for a software development company. There are 30 physical servers distributed across 4 subnets, and one Microsoft Hyper-V cluster that can run up to 100 virtual machines (VMs). You configure the
servers to receive the IP address from a DHCP server named SERVER1 that runs Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2. You assign a 30-day duration to all DHCP leases.
Developers create VMs in the environment to test new software. They may create VMs several times each week.
Developers report that some new VMs cannot acquire IP address. You observe that the DHCP scope is full and delete non-existent devices manually. All physical servers must keep their current DHCP lease configuration.
You need to ensure that the DHCP lease duration for VMs is 8 hours.
What should you configure?
A. 4 server-level Allow filters
B. 1 server-level DHCP policy
C. 1 scope-level DHCP policy
D. 4 scope-level exclusion ranges
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: We should use a server level DHCP policy as they apply to all DHCP clients.
Note: Polices can apply at the server level or the scope level. Server level policies are processed for all DHCP client requests received by the server. Scope level policies are processed only for DHCP client requests that apply to a specific
scope.
Reference: Introduction to DHCP Policies
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn425039.aspx

QUESTION 3
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains servers that run either Windows Server 2008 R2 or Windows Server 2012.
All client computers on the internal network are joined to the domain. Some users establish VPN connections to the network by using Windows computers that do not belong to the domain.
All client computers receive IP addresses by using DHCP.
You need to recommend a Network Access Protection (NAP) enforcement method to meet the following requirements:
Verify whether the client computers have up-to-date antivirus software. Provides a warning to users who have virus definitions that are out-of-date. Ensure that client computers that have out-of-date virus definitions can connect to the
network.
Which NAP enforcement method should you recommend?
A. DHCP
B. IPSec
C. VPN
D. 802.1x
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
NAP enforcement for DHCP
DHCP enforcement is deployed with a DHCP Network Access Protection (NAP) enforcement server component, a DHCP enforcement client component, and Network Policy Server (NPS).
Using DHCP enforcement, DHCP servers and NPS can enforce health policy when a computer attempts to lease or renew an IP version 4 (IPv4) address. However, if client computers are configured with a static IP address or are otherwise
configured to circumvent the use of DHCP, this enforcement method is not effective.
Note: The NAP health policy server can use a health requirement server to validate the health state of the NAP client or to determine the current version of software or updates that need to be installed on the NAP client.
Reference: NAP Enforcement for DHCP
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733020(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 4
Your network contains an Active Directory domain.
You plan to implement a remote access solution that will contain three servers that run Windows Server 2012. The servers will be configured as shown in the following table.
pass4itsure 070-413 question
Server1 will support up to 200 concurrent VPN connections.
You need to ensure that all VPN connection requests are authenticated and authorized by either Server2 or Server3. The solution must ensure that the VPN connections can be authenticated if either Server2 or Server3 fails.
What should you do?
A. On Server1, configure a RADIUS proxy. On Server2 and Server3, add a RADIUS client.
B. On Server2 and Server3, add a RADIUS client. On Server1, modify the Authentication settings.
C. On Server1, configure a RADIUS proxy. Add Server2 and Server3 to a failover cluster.
D. Add Server2 and Server3 to a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster. On Server1, modify the Authentication settings.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
* A network access server (NAS) is a device that provides some level of access to a larger network. A NAS using a RADIUS infrastructure is also a RADIUS client, sending connection requests and accounting messages to a RADIUS server
for authentication, authorization, and accounting.
* Client computers, such as wireless portable computers and other computers running client operating systems, are not RADIUS clients. RADIUS clients are network access servers–such as wireless access points, 802.1X-capable switches,
virtual private network (VPN) servers, and dial-up servers–because they use the RADIUS protocol to communicate with RADIUS servers such as Network Policy Server (NPS) servers.
Reference: RADIUS Client
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754033.aspx

QUESTION 5
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains the organization units (OUs) configured as shown in the following table.
pass4itsure 070-413 question
Users and computers at the company change often.
You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO6. GPO6 contains user settings.
You need to ensure that GPO6 applies to users when they log on to the kiosk computers only. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
What should you do?
A. Link GPO6 to OU4 and configure loopback processing in GPO6.
B. Link GPO6 to OU1 and configure WMI filtering on GPO3.
C. Link GPO6 to OU1 and configure loopback processing in GPO6.
D. Link GPO6 to OU1 and configure loopback processing in GPO5.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Group Policy applies to the user or computer in a manner that depends on where both the user and the computer objects are located in Active Directory. However, in some cases, users may need policy applied to them based on
the location of the computer object alone. You can use the Group Policy loopback feature to apply Group Policy Objects (GPOs) that depend only on which computer the user logs on to.

QUESTION 6
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains a single domain. The forest has five Active Directory sites. Each site is associated to two subnets.
You add a site named Site6 that contains two domain controllers. Site6 is associated to one subnet.
You need to verify whether replication to the domain controllers in Site6 completes successfully.
Which two possible commands can you use to achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
A. Get-ADReplicationSubnet
B. Get-ADReplicationUpToDatenessVectorTable
C. repadmin /showattr
D. Get-ADReplicationSite1ink
E. repadmin /showrepl
Correct Answer: BE
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: B: The Get-ADReplicationUpToDatenessVectorTable cmdlet displays the highest Update Sequence Number (USN) for the specified domain controller(s). This information shows how up-to-date a replica is with its replication
partners. During replication, each object that is replicated has USN and if the object is modified, the USN is incremented. The value of the USN for a given object is local to each domain controller where it has replicated are number is different
on each domain controller.
E: The repadmin /showrepl command helps you understand the replication topology and replication failures. It reports status for each source domain controller from which the destination has an inbound connection object. The status report is
categorized by directory partition.

QUESTION 7
You have a Windows Server 2012 R2 failover cluster that contains four nodes. The cluster has Dynamic Optimization enabled. You deploy three highly available virtual machines to the cluster by using System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine
Manager (VMM).
You need to prevent Dynamic Optimization from placing any of the three virtual machines in the same node.
What should you do?
A. From the Virtual Machine Manager console, modify the Compatibility settings in the Hardware Configuration properties of the virtual machines.
B. Set the Priority property of the virtual machine cluster role.
C. From the Virtual Machine Manager console, modify the Servicing Windows settings of the virtual machines.
D. From the Virtual Machine Manager console, modify the Availability settings in the Hardware Configuration properties of the virtual machines.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 8
Your network contains on Active Directory domain named adatum.com.
An administrator plans to delegate control of custom tasks on several organizational units (OUs).
You need to ensure that the custom tasks appear in the list of tasks that can be delegated from the Delegation of Control Wizard.
What should you do?
A. Configures custom MMC console.
B. Add a new class to the Active Directory schema.
C. Configure a new authorization store by using Authorization Manager.
D. Modify the Delegwiz.inf file.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 9
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three Active Directory sites. The Active Directory sites are configured as shown in the following table.
pass4itsure 070-413 question
Site link name Connected sites
You need to design the Active Directory site topology to meet the following requirements:
Ensure that all replication traffic between Site2 and Site3 replicates through Site1 if a domain controller in Site1 is available.
Ensure that the domain controllers between Site2 and Site3 can replicate if all of the domain controllers in Site1 are unavailable.
What should you do?
A. Delete Link1.
B. Delete Link2.C. Delete Link3.
D. Disable site link bridging.
E. Create one site link bridge.
F. Modify the cost of Link2.
G. Create one SMTP site link between Site2 and Site3.
H. Create one SMTP site link between Site1 and Site3. Create one SMTP site link between Site1 and Site2.
Correct Answer: F
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The cost setting on a site link object determines the likelihood that replication occurs over a particular route between two site. Replication routes with the lowest cumulative cost are preferred.
Incorrect:
Not B: If we delete Link2 we would not be able to use this redundant link if another link goes down.
Reference: Configure the Site Link Cost to Establish a Priority for Replication Routing
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc794882(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 10
Your company has a main office and a branch office.
The main office and Two The branch office
main office contains 25000 users.
The branch office contains 1800 users in each
Each office contains two IP subnets.
The company plans to deploy an Active Directory forest.
You need to recommend an Active Directory infrastructure to meet the following requirements:
(Remeber these two requirement need help wat & how mny domain site they need)
– Ensure that the users are authenticated by using a domain controller in their respective office.
– Minimize the amount of Active Directory replication traffic between the offices.
Select the BEST answer.
A. Three domains and one site
B. Two domains and one sites
C. One domain and three sites
D. Three domain and Three sites
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 11
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three VLANs. The VLANs are configured as shown in the following table.
pass4itsure 070-413 question
All client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8.
Goal: You need to implement a solution to ensure that only the client computers that have all of the required security updates installed can connect to VLAN 1. The solution must ensure that all other client computers connect to VLAN 3.
Solution: You implement the 802.1x Network Access Protection (NAP) enforcement method.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: NAP supports a variety of what we call enforcement methods. In the NAP space, and enforcement method is simply a term that defines the way a machine connects to a network. In NAP, these are DHCP, 802.1x (wired or
wireless), VPN, IPsec, or via a Terminal Services Gateway.

QUESTION 12
A company has a single-forest and single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named Fabrikam.com that runs Windows 2012 Server. The AD DS forest functional level and the domain functional level are both set to Windows
2008 R2. You use IP Address Management (IPAM) as the IP management solution. You have two DHCP Servers named DHCP1 and DHCP2, and one IPAM server named IPAM1.
The company plans to acquire a company named Contoso, Ltd., which has a single-forest and single-domain AD DS named contoso.com. The forest functional level and domain functional level of Contoso.com is set to Windows 2008. All
servers at Contoso run Windows Server 2008. The IP management solution at Contoso is based on a single DHCP server named SERVER3.
pass4itsure 070-413 question
The total number of users in both companies will be 5000.
You have the following requirements:
The solution must be able to allocate up to three IP addresses per user. All IP address leases must be renewed every two days.
You need to ensure that the corresponding servers will have enough capacity to store six years of IP utilization data and eight months of event catalog data.
What should you recommend?
A. Add at least 20 GB of storage to the IPAM server.
B. Migrate Contoso.com to Fabrikam.com.
C. Establish a forest trust between Contoso.com and Fabrikam.com.
D. Upgrade SERVER3 to Windows Server 2012.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: You can use IPAM to manage DHCP servers running on Windows Server 2008 R2 and above. Here Server3 is running Windows 2008 however, so it needs to be upgraded.
Reference: IPAM managed DHCP server requirements
http://windowsitpro.com/windows-server-2003-end-support/ipam-managed-dhcp-server- requirements

QUESTION 13
This question consists of two statements: One is named Assertion and the other Is named Reason. Both of these statements may be true; both may be false; or one may be true, while the other may be false.
To answer this question, you must first evaluate whether each statement is true on its own. If both statements are true, then you must evaluate whether the Reason (the second statement) correctly explains the Assertion (the first statement).
You will then select the answer from the list of answer choices that matches your evaluation of the two statements.
Assertion:
DHCP failover clustering provides load balancing when you use multiple DHCP servers to distribute IP addresses to the network clients. Clients can renew their IP leases even if some of the DCHP servers become unavailable. DHCP failover
clustering supports stateless and stateful IPv4 and IPv6 IP addresses, as well as DHCP policies and filtering.
Reason:The cluster health monitoring mechanism ensures the fault tolerance of the DHCP service and all configured DHCP settings. It also protects the DHCP database from failures and corruptions.
Evaluate the Assertion and Reason statements and choose the correct answer option.
A. Both the Assertion and Reason are true, and the Reason is the correct explanation for the Assertion
B. Both the Assertion and Reason are true, but the Reason is not the correct explanation for the Assertion.
C. The Assertion is true, but the Reason is false.
D. The Assertion is false, but the Reason is true.
E. Both the Assertion and the Reason are false.
Correct Answer: E
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: * The assertion is false.
DHCP failover cluster does not provide load balancing. It places the DHCP server in a cluster with an additional server configured with the DHCP service that assumes the load if the primary DHCP server fails.
* The reason is false.
The cluster health monitoring mechanism is known as the cluster heartbeat. The heartbeat detects if a cluster node is down, but it does not help in protecting the DHCP databas.

QUESTION 14
You have a Hyper-V host named Hyper1 that has Windows Server 2012 installed. Hyper1 hosts 20 virtual machines.
Hyper1 has one physical network adapter.
You need to implement a networking solution that evenly distributes the available bandwidth on Hyper1 to all of the virtual machines.
What should you modify?
A. The settings of the virtual switch
B. The settings of the virtual network adapter
C. The Quality of Service (QoS) Packet Scheduler settings of the physical network adapter
D. The settings of the legacy network adapter
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 15
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The domain contains the servers shown in the following table.
pass4itsure 070-413 question
You need to recommend which servers will benefit most from implementing data deduplication.
Which servers should you recommend?
A. Server1 and Server2
B. Server1 and Server3
C. Server1 and Server4
D. Server2 and Server3
E. Server2 and Server4
F. Server3 and Server4
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: * Server 2: Data deduplication involves finding and removing duplication within data without compromising its fidelity or integrity. The goal is to store more data in less space by segmenting files into small variable-sized chunks
(32?28 KB), identifying duplicate chunks, and maintaining a single copy of each chunk. Redundant copies of the chunk are replaced by a reference to the single copy. The chunks are compressed and then organized into special container
files in the System Volume Information folder
* Server 3: In Windows Server 2012 R2, Data Deduplication can be installed on a scale-out file server and used to optimize live VHDs for VDI workloads.
Reference: What’s New in Data Deduplication in Windows Server

QUESTION 16
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest is managed by using Microsoft System Center 2012.
You plan to create virtual machine templates to deploy servers by using the Virtual Machine
Manager Self-service Portal (VMMSSP).
To the Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) library, you add a VHD that has a generalized image of Windows Server 2012.
You need to identify which VMM components must be associated with the image.
Which components should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose all that apply.)
A. A guest OS profile
B. A hardware profile
C. A capability profile
D. A host profile
Correct Answer: AB
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Profiles
VMM provides the following profiles:
* (A) Guest operating system profile–A guest operating system profile defines operating system configured settings which will be applied to a virtual machine created from the template. It defines common operating system settings such as the
type of operating system, the computer name, administrator password, domain name, product key, and time zone, answer file and run once file.
* (B) Hardware profile–A hardware profile defines hardware configuration settings such as CPU, memory, network adapters, a video adapter, a DVD drive, a floppy drive, COM ports, and the priority given the virtual machine when allocating
resources on a virtual machine host.
Incorrect:
Not D: VMM also includes host profiles. Host profiles are not used for virtual machine creation.
They are used during the conversion of a bare-metal computer to a Hyper-V host.
Reference: Creating Profiles and Templates in VMM Overview
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj860424.aspx

QUESTION 17
Your network contains an internal network and a perimeter network. The internal network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 organization. All of the domain
controllers in contoso.com run Windows Server 2012.
The perimeter network contains an Active Directory forest named litware.com.
You deploy Microsoft Forefront Unified Access Gateway (UAG) to litware.com. All of the domain controllers in litware.com run Windows Server 2012.
Some users connect from outside the network to use Outlook Web App.
You need to ensure that external users can authenticate by using client certificates.
What should you do?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. To the perimeter network, add an Exchange server that has the Client Access server role installed.B. Deploy UAG to contoso.com.
C. Enable Kerberos delegation in litware.com.
D. Enable Kerberos constrained delegation in litware.com.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Forefront TMG provides support for Kerberos constrained delegation (often abbreviated as KCD) to enable published Web servers to authenticate users by Kerberos afterForefront TMG verifies their identity by using a non-
Kerberos authentication method. When used in this way, Kerberos constrained delegation eliminates the need for requiring users to provide credentials twice.
Reference: About Kerberos constrained delegation
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc995228.aspx

QUESTION 18
You plan to deploy serverl.child.contoso.com as a read-only domain controller (RODC).
You run the adprep.exe /rodcprep command on DC3 and receive the following error message:
pass4itsure 070-413 question
You need to identify what prevents you from successfully running Adprep /rodcprep on DC3.
What should you identify?
A. The domain functional level of child.contoso.com isset to the wrong level.
B. DC3 cannot connect to the domain naming master on DC1.
C. The forest functional level is set to the wrong level.
D. DC3 cannot connect to the infrastructure master onDC2.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Adprep could not contact a replica… This problem occurs when the Adprep /rodcprep command tries to contact the infrastructure master for each application partition in the forest. Reference: Error message when you run the
“Adprep /rodcprep” command in Windows Server 2008: “Adprep could not contact a replica for partition DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=Contoso,DC=com”
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/949257

QUESTION 19
You are designing an Active Directory forest for a company named Contoso, Ltd. Contoso identifies the following administration requirements for the design:
User account administration and Group Policy administration will be performed by network technicians. The technicians will be added to a group named OUAdmins. IT staff who are responsible for backing up servers will have user accounts
that are members of the Backup Operators group in the domain. All user accounts will be located in an organizational unit (OU) named AllEmployees.
You run the Delegation of Control Wizard and assign the OUAdmins group full control to all of the objects in the AllEmployeesOU.
After delegating the required permissions, you discover that the user accounts of some of the IT staff have inconsistent permissions on the objects in AllEmployees.
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the members of OUAdmins can manage all of the objects in AllEmployees.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Remove the IT staff user accounts from Backup Operators and place them in a new group. Grant the new group the Backup files and directories user right and the Restore files and directories user right. Enforce permission inheritance on
all of the objects in the AllEmployeesOU.
B. Create separate administrator user accounts for the technicians. Enforce permission inheritance on all of the objects in the AllEmployeesOU. Delegate permissions to the new user accounts.
C. Enforce permission inheritance on all of the objects in the AllEmployeesOU. Run the Delegation of Control Wizard.
D. Move the user accounts of the technicians to a separate OU. Enforce permission inheritance on all of the objects in the AllEmployeesOU. Run the Delegation of Control Wizard on the AllEmployeesOU.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 20
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. Server1 and Server2 have the Hyper-V server role installed and are part of a host group named Group1 in Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual
Machine Manager (VMM).
Server1 and Server2 have identical hardware, software, and settings.
You configure VMM to migrate virtual machines if the CPU utilization on a host exceeds 65 percent. The current load on the servers is shown following table.
pass4itsure 070-413 question
You start a new virtual machine on Server2 named VM8. VM8 has a CPU utilization of 20 percent.
You discover that none of the virtual machines hosted on Server2 are migrated to Server1.
You need to ensure that the virtual machines hosted on Server2 are migrated to Server1.
What should you modify from the Dynamic Optimization configuration?
A. The Host Reserve threshold
B. The Power Optimization threshold
C. The Aggressiveness level
D. The Dynamic Optimization threshold
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 21
Your company has a main office and a branch office.
The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
pass4itsure 070-413 question
The domain contains two global groups. The groups are configured as shown in the following table.
pass4itsure 070-413 question
You need to ensure that the RODC is configured to meet the following requirements:
Cache passwords for all of the members of Branch1Users. Prevent the caching of passwords for the members of Helpdesk.
What should you do?
A. Modify the membership of the Denied RODC Password Replication group.
B. Install the BranchCache feature on RODC1.
C. Modify the delegation settings of RODC1.
D. Create a Password Settings object (PSO) for the Helpdesk group.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Password Replication Policy Allowed and Denied lists Two new built-in groups are introduced in Windows Server 2008 Active Directory domains to support RODC operations. These are the Allowed RODC Password Replication
Group and Denied RODC Password Replication Group.
These groups help implement a default Allowed List and Denied List for the RODC Password Replication Policy. By default, the two groups are respectively added to the msDS-RevealOnDemandGroup and msDS-NeverRevealGroup Active
Directory attributes.
Reference: Password Replication Policy
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730883(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 22
Your company plans to hire 100 sales representatives who will work remotely.
Each sales representative will be given a laptop that will run Windows 7. A corporate image of Windows 7 will be applied to each laptop.
While the laptops are connected to the corporate network, they will be joined to the domain. The sales representatives will not be local administrators.
Once the laptops are configured, each laptop will be shipped by courier to a sales representative.
The sales representative will use a VPN connection to connect to the corporate network.
You need to recommend a solution to deploy the VPN settings for the sales representatives. The solution must meet the following requirements:
Ensure that the VPN settings are the same for every sales representative. Ensure that when a user connects to the VPN, an application named App1 starts.
What is the best approach to achieve the goal? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. VPN auto triggering
B. The Add-VpnConnection cmdlet
C. The Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK)
D. Group Policy preferences
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: We can use CMAK to create a connection that starts the Application App1 when the connectioin is established. The latter is achieved through the configuring CMAK “Post-Connect” custom action.
Note : Connection Manager is a client network connection tool that allows a user to connect to a remote network, such as an Internet service provider (ISP), or a corporate network protected by a virtual private network (VPN) server. The
Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK) is a tool that you can use to customize the remote connection experience for users on your network by creating predefined connections to remote servers and networks. To create and
customize a connection for your users, you use the CMAK wizard.
Incorrect:
Not B: The Add-VpnConnection cmdlet would be able to establish a connection, but it could not start the App1 application.
Reference: Connection Manager Administration Kit
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc752995.aspx

QUESTION 23
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network has an Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) infrastructure.
You need to issue a certificate to users to meet the following requirements:
Ensure that the users can encrypt files by using Encrypting File System (EFS). Ensure that all of the users reenroll for their certificate every six months.
Solution: You create a copy of the Basic EFS certificate template, and then you modify the validity period of the copy.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 24
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains 10 file servers. The file servers connect to a Fibre Channel SAN. You plan to implement 20 Hyper-V hosts in a failover cluster.
The Hyper-V hosts will not have host bus adapters (HBAs).
You need to recommend a solution for the planned implementation that meets the following requirements:
The virtual machines must support live migration.
The virtual hard disks (VHDs) must be stored on the file servers.
Which two technologies achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
A. Cluster Shared Volume (CSV)
B. An NFS share
C. Storage pools
D. SMB 3.0 shares
Correct Answer: CD
Explanation

QUESTION 25
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two Active Directory domains named contoso.com and child.contoso.com. The forest functional level is Windows Server 2003. The functional level of both domains is
Windows Server 2008.
The forest contains three domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table
pass4itsure 070-413 question
DC1 and DC2 have the DNS Server server role installed and are authoritative for both contoso.com and child.contoso.com.
The child.contoso.com domain contains a server named serverl.child.contoso.com that runs Windows Server 2012.
You plan to deploy server1.child.contoso.com as a read-only domain controller (RODC).You run the adprep.exe /rodcprep command on DC3 and receive the following error message:
pass4itsure 070-413 question
You need to identify what prevents you from successfully running Adprep /rodcprep on DC3.
What should you identify?
A. The domain functional level of child.contoso.com is set to the wrong level.
B. DC3 cannot connect to the infrastructure master on DC2.
C. DC3 cannot connect to the domain naming master on DC1.
D. The forest functional level is set to the wrong level.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Adprep could not contact a replica… This problem occurs when the Adprep /rodcprep command tries to contact the infrastructure master for each application partition in the forest.
Reference: Error message when you run the “Adprep /rodcprep” command in Windows Server 2008: “Adprep could not contact a replica for partition DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=Contoso,DC=com”
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/949257

QUESTION 26
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three VLANs. The VLANs are configured as shown in the following table.
pass4itsure 070-413 question
All client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8.
The corporate security policy states that all of the client computers must have the latest security updates installed.
You need to implement a solution to ensure that only the client computers that have all of the required security updates installed can connect to VLAN 1. The solution must ensure that all other client computers connect to VLAN 3.
Solution: You implement the DHCP Network Access Protection (NAP) enforcement method.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Implementing DHCP NAP to Enforce WSUS Updates

QUESTION 27
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 infrastructure.
You deploy a second System Center 2012 infrastructure in a test environment. You create a service template named Template1 in both System Center 2012 infrastructures.
For self-service users, you create a service offering for Template1. The users create 20 instances of Template1.
You modify Template1 in the test environment. You export the service template to a file named Template1.xml.
You need to ensure that the changes to Template1 can be applied to the existing instances in the production environment.
What should you do when you import the template?
A. Overwrite the current service template.
B. Change the name of the service template.
C. Create a new service template.
D. Change the release number of the service template.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 28
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 infrastructure.
You deploy a service named Service1 by using a service template. Service1 contains two virtual machines. The virtual machines are configured as shown in the following table.
pass4itsure 070-413 question
You need to recommend a monitoring solution to ensure that an administrator can review the availability information of Service1.
Solution: From Operations Manager, you create a Distributed Application and a Service Level Tracking object.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 29
A company has offices in multiple geographic locations, The sites have high-latency, low- bandwidth connecbons, You need to implement a multiple Windows Deployment Server (WDS) topology for deploying standard client device images to
all sites.
Solution: You install four WDS servers and configure them as load-balanced cluster
Does this meet you goal?
A. YesB. No
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 30
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains multiple sites.
You plan to deploy DirectAccess.
The network security policy states that when client computers connect to the corporate network from the Internet, all of the traffic destined for the Internet must be routed through the corporate network.
You need to recommend a solution for the planned DirectAccess deployment that meets the security policy requirement.
Solution: You enable force tunneling.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: DirectAccess allows connectivity to organizational network resources without the need for traditional virtual private network (VPN) connections.
DirectAccess allows remote users to securely access internal network file shares, Web sites, and applications without connecting to a virtual private network (VPN). An internal network is also known as a private network or intranet.
DirectAccess establishes bi- directional connectivity with an internal network every time a DirectAccess-enabled computer connects to the Internet, even before the user logs on. Users never have to think about connecting to the internal
network and IT administrators can manage remote computers outside the office, even when the computers are not connected to the VPN.
Reference: DirectAccess Overview
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759144.aspx

QUESTION 31
Your company, which is named Contoso, Ltd., has a main office and two branch offices. The main office is located in North America. The branch offices are located in Asia and Europe.
You plan to design an Active Directory forest and domain infrastructure.
You need to recommend an Active Directory design to meet the following requirements:
* The contact information of all the users in the Europe office must not be visible to the users in the other offices.
* The administrators in each office must be able to control the user settings and the computer settings of the users in their respective office.
The solution must use the least amount of administrative effort.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. One forest that contains three domains
B. Three forests that each contain one domain
C. Two forests that each contain one domain
D. One forest that contains one domain
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The most basic of all Active Directory structures is the single domain model; this type of domain structure comes with one major advantage over the other models:
simplicity. A single security boundary defines the borders of the domain, and all objects are located within that boundary. The establishment of trust relationships between other domains is not necessary, and implementation of technologies
such as Group Policies is made easier by the simple structure.

QUESTION 32
Your network contains an Active Directory forest that has two domains named contoso.com and europe.contoso.com. The forest contains five servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
pass4itsure 070-413 question
You plan to manage the DHCP settings and the DNS settings centrally by using IP Address Management (IPAM).
You need to ensure that you can use IPAM to manage the DHCP and DNS settings in both domains. The solution must use the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?
A. Upgrade DCE1 and DCE2 to Windows Server 2012, and then install the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature. Run the Set-IpamConfiguration cmdlet for each domain.
B. Upgrade DCE1 and DCE2 to Windows Server 2012, and then install the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature. Run the Invoke-IpamGpoProvisioning cmdlet for each domain.
C. Upgrade DC1 and DC2 to Windows Server 2012, and then install the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature. Run the Invoke-IpamGpoProvisioning cmdlet for each domain.
D. Upgrade DC1 and DC2 to Windows Server 2012, and then install the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature. Run the Set-IpamConfiguration cmdlet for each domain.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: * You can use IPAM to manage DHCP servers running on Windows Server 2008 R2 and above. Here DCE1 and DCE2 are running Windows 2003, so they need to be upgraded to Windows Server 2008 R2 or above.
* Invoke-IpamGpoProvisioning
Creates and links group policies in the specified domain for provisioning required access settings on the servers managed by the computer running the IP Address Management (IPAM) server.
Incorrect:
Not C: DC1 and DC2 do not need to be upgraded as IPAM can manage DHCP servers running on Windows Server 2008 R2 and above.
Not A, Not D: Set-IpamConfiguration
Sets the configuration for the computer running the IP Address Management (IPAM) server, including the TCP port number over which the computer running the IPAM Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT) client connects with the
computer running the IPAM server.
Reference: IPAM managed DHCP server requirements
http://windowsitpro.com/windows-server-2003-end-support/ipam-managed-dhcp-server- requirements
Upgrade the Windows 2003 Servers.

QUESTION 33
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network has an Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) infrastructure.
You need to issue a certificate to users to meet the following requirements:
Ensure that the users can encrypt files by using Encrypting File System (EFS). Ensure that all of the users reenroll for their certificate every six months.
Solution: From the properties of the User certificate template, you assign the Allow – Enroll permission to the Authenticated Users group.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 34
Your network contains a Hyper-V cluster named Cluster1.
You install Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM).
You create a user account for another administrator named User1.
You plan to provide User1 with the ability to manage only the virtual machines that User1 creates.
You need to identify what must be created before you delegate the required permissions.
What should you identify?
A. A service template
B. A Delegated Administrator
C. A cloud
D. A host group
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 35
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains multiple sites. You plan to deploy DirectAccess.
The network security policy states that when client computers connect to the corporate network from the Internet, all of the traffic destined for the Internet must be routed through the corporate network.
You need to recommend a solution for the planned DirectAccess deployment that meets the security policy requirement.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Set the ISATAP State to state enabled.
B. Enable split tunneling.
C. Set the ISATAP State to state disabled.
D. Enable force tunneling.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
You can configure DirectAccess clients to send all of their traffic through the tunnels to theDirectAccess server with force tunneling. When force tunneling is configured, DirectAccess clients that detect that they are on the Internet modify their
IPv4 default route so that default route IPv4 traffic is not sent. With the exception of local subnet traffic, all traffic sent by the DirectAccess client is IPv6 traffic that goes through tunnels to the DirectAccess server.

QUESTION 36
Your company has a main office and four branch offices. The main office is located in London.
The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
Each office contains several servers that run Windows Server 2012.
In each branch office, you plan to deploy an additional 20 servers that will run Windows Server 2012. Some of the servers will have a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012.
You identify the following requirements for the deployment of the new servers:
Operating system images must be administered centrally.
The operating system images must be deployed by using PXE.
The WAN traffic caused by the deployment of each operating system must be minimized.
You need to recommend a solution for the deployment of the new servers.
What should you recommend?
Exhibits
pass4itsure 070-413 question
A. Deploy Windows Deployment Services (WDS) in each office. Replicate the images by using Distributed File System (DFS) Replication,
B. Deploy Windows Deployment Services (WDS) in the main office only. Replicate the images by using Distributed File System (DFS) Replication.
C. Deploy Windows Deployment Services (WDS) in each office. Copy the images by using BranchCache.
D. Deploy Windows Deployment Services (WDS) in the main office only. Copy the images by using BranchCache.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: DFS Replication is a replication engine that you can use to replicate images between Windows Deployment Services servers.
Reference: Storing and Replicating Images Using DFS

QUESTION 37
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The Active Directory site topology is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
pass4itsure 070-413 question
DC1 and DC2 run Windows Server 2003 R2. All FSMO roles are located on DC2.
You plan to deploy a read-only domain controller (RODC) to Site3. You need to recommend changes to the network to support the planned RODC implementation.
What should you recommend?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. To Site1, add an RODC that runs Windows Server 2012.
B. Replace DC2 with a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012.
C. To Site2, add an RODC that runs Windows Server 2012.
D. Replace DC1 with a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Each RODC requires a writable domain controller running Windows Server 2012 for the same domain from which the RODC can directly replicate. Typically, this requires that a writable domain controller running Windows Server
2012 be placed in the nearest site in the topology.
Reference: Active Directory Replication Considerations
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772065(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 38
Your company has a main office and a branch office.
You plan to implement a failover cluster named Cluster1 to host an application named App1. The data of App1 will replicate to all of the nodes in Cluster1.
Cluster1 will contain two servers. The servers will be configured as shown in the following table.
pass4itsure 070-413 question
The cluster nodes will not use shared storage.
The branch office contains two file servers named Server3 and Server4.
You need to ensure that App1 fails over automatically to another server if a single node in Cluster1 fails.
What should you do?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. Add Server3 as a node in Cluster1.
B. Add Server1, Server2, and Server3 to a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster.
C. Add Server3 and Server4 to a new failover cluster named Cluster2. Install App1 on Cluster2.
D. Add Server3 as a file share witness for Cluster1.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 39
Your company has a main office and a branch office.
The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The main office contains domain controllers that run Windows Server 2012. The branch office contains a read-only domain controller (RODC) that runs Windows Server
2012.
You need to recommend a solution to control which Active Directory attributes are replicated to the RODC.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. The partial attribute set
B. The filtered attribute set
C. Application directory partitions
D. Constrained delegation
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: RODC filtered attribute set
Some applications that use AD DS as a data store might have credential-like data (such as passwords, credentials, or encryption keys) that you do not want to be stored on an RODC in case the RODC is compromised.
For these types of applications, you can dynamically configure a set of attributes in the schema for domain objects that will not replicate to an RODC. This set of attributes is called the RODC filtered attribute set. Attributes that are defined in
the RODC filtered attribute set are not allowed to replicate to any RODCs in the forest.
Reference: AD DS: Read-Only Domain Controllers
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732801(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 40
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
On several organizational units (OUs), an administrator named Admin1 plans to delegate control of custom tasks. You need to ensure that Admin1 can delegate a custom task named Task1 by using the Delegation of Control Wizard.
What should you do?
A. Add a new class to the Active Directory schema.
B. Configure a custom MMC console.
C. Modify the Delegwiz.inf file.
D. Configure a new authorization store by using Authorization Manager.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
To add a task to the Delegation Wizard, you must create a task template by using the following syntax in the Delegwiz.inf file
;——————————————————— [template1]
AppliesToClasses=
Description = “” Etc.
Reference: How to customize the task list in the Delegation Wizard
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308404

Conclusion:
Softwaregeneralist free sharing of 40 Microsoft Server Infrastructure 070-413 exam dumps and 070-413 PDF online downloads to help you
practice testing, we share high quality exam dumps for free throughout the year, If you want to get a 070-413 exam certificate,
select Microsoft 070-413 full Exam dumps:https://www.pass4itsure.com/070-413.html (Q&As:245 vce+ pdf)

[PDF] Free Microsoft Server Infrastructure 070-413 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1jrcsCxPaUMIk8DDt3XhR4OuCCTgwQHcR

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

pass4itsure 070-413 coupon

related: https://www.softwaregeneralist.com/100-pass-rate-lpi-101-400-dumps/